The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 11, 2016, 03:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Abondonment Rule 7.08(a)(2)

Here's the situation: Runners at 2nd (R1) and 3rd (R2), no outs. Batter-runner hits a line drive to the SS who catches the ball for out number 1. The SS throws the ball to 3rd to try and double up R2. R2 is called safe, but he thinks that he was called out. The ball is thrown back to the pitcher. R2 begins trotting towards the 1st base dugout. The pitcher throws the ball back to 3rd base and the 3rd baseman steps on the bag, the field umpire signals out. Meanwhile R2 makes it as far as 15-20 feet past home plate (10 feet from the dugout) before he realizes that he was called safe due to his teammates yelling at him. R2 then turns around and runs to touch home plate where he is called safe at home by the home plate umpire.

Should this have been called abandonment? Everyone could clearly tell that he had no intention of touching home plate until he got back near the dugout. I was catching and made the mistake of asking if he was out of the baseline rather then asking if he should be called out for abandonment. I didn't even bring up the fact that the field umpire had already signaled out (clearly is was not thinking straight). What do you make of this mess?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 11, 2016, 04:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,131
Probably.

BUT

Why did U3 call R2 out when F5 stepped on the 3B?
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 11, 2016, 04:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Ives View Post
Probably.

BUT

Why did U3 call R2 out when F5 stepped on the 3B?
That is what really threw me off. I don't know why. But i saw him do it as the catcher and focused my attention on R1 assuming he must have had a reason. Had I been coaching I would have been more effective at getting an explanation. But I don't think he called him out because of abandonment because he waited for the 3rd baseman to step on the bag so it looked more like an appeal. Even though the runner clearly re-touched the bag when he was originally called safe.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 12, 2016, 07:49am
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 977
It's really not a mess if the correct call (R3 out for abandonment) stands. The umpires should get together & fix their screw-up.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jul 14, 2016, 01:59pm
Moderator M-800
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
In most rule codes, I can't imagine this being abandonment at all.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
baseball, baseball ump, rule, rules

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rule 5-1-1: Bizarre state rule interpretation? WestCoaster Football 23 Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:04pm
I violated rule #1.....not THAT rule #1 Judtech Basketball 148 Mon Jan 31, 2011 09:09am
Rule 6 3O enforcement - 20 second pitch rule wadeintothem Softball 5 Tue Jun 30, 2009 03:33pm
Rule 1, The Forgotten Rule TxJim Football 14 Thu Jan 04, 2007 07:02pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1