The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 01, 2009, 02:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
NCAA clock stop after first down?

Hello

I always wanted to know. Why in college does the clock stop after every new first down?

And all new rules to speed up the game. Why not start with that?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 01, 2009, 04:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by football-1 View Post
I always wanted to know. Why in college does the clock stop after every new first down?

And all new rules to speed up the game. Why not start with that?
It was instituted in 1970 because it was thought to be unfair to have time coming off the clock with team A ready to snap but waiting for the chain to be set. It did lengthen games and increase scoring.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 01, 2009, 05:14pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,505
We dumped this rule 2 years ago in Canadian amateur football.

It was a good change.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 01, 2009, 05:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by football-1 View Post
And all new rules to speed up the game. Why not start with that?
Yes, that would be a easy solution to the problem. Much better than starting the clock when the ball is free kicked or on the RFP after B gets the ball as was the rule for a year. But I believe that the NCAA does not want to become too much like the NFL and therefore does not adopt the NFL way of not stopping the clock.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 01, 2009, 09:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,023
If there was a way to keep the clock running on "routine" first downs -- plays where the run or pass gets the first down by, say, less than 7 yards, then that would be a big help. Most of these the clock doesn't need to stop because when I wind it, I'm usually not waiting on the chains. Its long play first downs that the clock needs to stop for. No choice but to wait there.

The NCAA took a step in the right direction by starting it on the ready when the ball goes out of bounds. I wish they'd do the same for incomplete passes. I also wish Texas would go with these clock rules for HS, as we have some JV games that go 2 and a half hours because we have 2 teams that pass and don't play defense.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 02, 2009, 07:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,209
A strange feature of the rule when it was first adopted (I don't know whether this feature was modified since) was that it specifically referenced the readying of the marker indicating line-to-gain, rather than the readying of the ball for play when a new series was awarded to A, and the rule on the responsibilities of officials did not specify that that marker had to be in place for the ball to be ready for play.

Also, the excuse given for this provision doesn't even exist when it becomes goal-to-go, but the clock stoppage is enforced nonetheless because that was not written as an exception.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 02, 2009, 10:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: N.D.
Posts: 1,825
I can see a lot of wasted time if the chain crew is composed of slow, overweight oldtimers as often seen.

I'd rather see the clock start on the RFP after a COP as was done prior to about 10 yrs ago.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 03, 2009, 01:55am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 23,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forksref View Post
I can see a lot of wasted time if the chain crew is composed of slow, overweight oldtimers as often seen.

I'd rather see the clock start on the RFP after a COP as was done prior to about 10 yrs ago.
What do you mean 10 years ago? What about last year?

Peace
__________________
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 03, 2009, 06:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: N.D.
Posts: 1,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge View Post
What do you mean 10 years ago? What about last year?

Peace
I'm referring to FED ball.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 03, 2009, 04:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forksref View Post
I can see a lot of wasted time if the chain crew is composed of slow, overweight oldtimers as often seen.
....
Not at the NCAA (collegiate) level. You better be in decent shape or you will not be working the chains for very long.
Maybe at the MA or TX high school level you will find this, but that's not a concern at least for me, since I'm not in either of those states.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stop the clock? GPC2 Football 29 Fri Sep 15, 2006 02:16pm
When does the clock stop for OOB? ChuckElias Football 16 Mon Jan 30, 2006 08:30pm
Stop Clock ridavis13 Soccer 4 Thu Sep 16, 2004 12:09am
stop the clock to fix the net Troward Basketball 34 Thu Jan 23, 2003 10:47am
Clock doesn't STOP mpeterson_1 Basketball 11 Sun Jan 19, 2003 03:57pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1