The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 30, 2012, 12:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 41
Smile

How long has it been since the lane was 6 ft. wide? I graduated high 1970 and the was not not 6 ft. wide then. Maybe durign Fred & Barneys playing days the lane was made from Flinstone.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 30, 2012, 12:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Lead or Trail depending on the circumstances.
Posts: 8,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
It could be under the present set-up of the game, but remember that this could go back to when the lane was only six feet wide. Under that court situation, a player along the lane did not have to violate in order to GT a FT.
I think it would be pretty difficult, even with a 6 ft. lane, to keep your feet outside the plane of the FT lane boundary and be able to reach the ball in the middle of the lane except for perhaps just as it left the shooters hands.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Free Trial for New Clients
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 30, 2012, 08:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 95
Send a message via Yahoo to PSidbury
Quote:
Originally Posted by APG View Post
To answer your question: Are free throws ever shot as a result of a double foul?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PSidbury View Post
Double any foul is POI...

And that's where I stopped thinking about it, checked "false" and moved on.
__________________
NCHSAA (Basketball, Soccer)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 30, 2012, 08:23am
Moderator M-800
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 7,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
I think it would be pretty difficult, even with a 6 ft. lane, to keep your feet outside the plane of the FT lane boundary and be able to reach the ball in the middle of the lane except for perhaps just as it left the shooters hands.
What if Rick Barry was shooting the free throws...
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 30, 2012, 08:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 760
[QUOTE=Nevadaref;864181]It seems that you have some kind of refresher test made up of old questions.QUOTE] No, this was from this years test!! And it is false because of double foul rule goes to POI
__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 30, 2012, 11:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PG County, MD
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSidbury View Post
And here's another one...

"The official should hand or bounce the ball to the thrower for a throw-in unless the throw-in is from outside an end line following a successful goal or awarded goal."
True or False.

False.

SECTION 6 THROW-IN ADMINISTRATION
ART. 1 . . . The official shall hand or bounce the ball to the thrower for a throwin unless the throw-in is from outside an end line following a successful goal.

That's it. No mention of "awarded goal", and since a technical foul shot can be an awarded goal, as well a foul shot to end a period when time has expired... it still has to be false.

Thank you and good luck !
To me the answer is true. The only time the official doesn't have to hand or bounce the ball to the thrower is after a made basket. If it's an awarded goal, it's after either BI or GT, in which case you blow the play dead and then administer a throw-in. A technical foul shot is not an awarded goal, it's a merited free throw based on the "T" ... or am I misunderstanding something?
__________________
You learn something new everyday ...
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 30, 2012, 12:04pm
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by PG_Ref View Post
To me the answer is true. The only time the official doesn't have to hand or bounce the ball to the thrower is after a made basket. If it's an awarded goal, it's after either BI or GT, in which case you blow the play dead and then administer a throw-in. A technical foul shot is not an awarded goal, it's a merited free throw based on the "T" ... or am I misunderstanding something?
The answer is false. The questions asks if an official should hand or bounce the ball in all throw-in situations except in two:

After a successful field goal: This is true because we don't have to handle the ball

After an awarded field goal: This make the statement false because we have to handle the ball.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 30, 2012, 12:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PG County, MD
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by APG View Post
After an awarded field goal: This make the statement false because we have to handle the ball.
LOL ... I just said that I did not read the OP carefully. Thanx for the enlightenment.
__________________
You learn something new everyday ...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 05, 2012, 11:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 361
One I would like my logic checked on:
If a player is directed to leave the game for excessive blood on the uniform the blood can be wiped off and the player may re-enter at the first opportunity.

3-3-4 says ....next opportunity to substitute after the clock has been properly started properly following his/her replacement.
3-3-7 says ....uniform...is appropriately cleaned.
I say the answer is false because "next opportunity" is not enough information and "wiped" is not "appropriately cleaned".
How is my logic?
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 06, 2012, 12:46am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by ref2coach View Post
One I would like my logic checked on:
If a player is directed to leave the game for excessive blood on the uniform the blood can be wiped off and the player may re-enter at the first opportunity.

3-3-4 says ....next opportunity to substitute after the clock has been properly started properly following his/her replacement.
3-3-7 says ....uniform...is appropriately cleaned.
I say the answer is false because "next opportunity" is not enough information and "wiped" is not "appropriately cleaned".
How is my logic?
First opportunity sounds fine. If the blood is truly "wiped off", I would say that it is appropriately clean.

But I understand your concerns and I am not thrilled with the wording of the question, either.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NHSF "intentional" vs NCAA "flagarent" terminology Duffman Basketball 17 Wed Feb 08, 2012 09:15pm
Is "the patient whistle" and "possession consequence" ruining the game? fiasco Basketball 46 Fri Dec 02, 2011 07:43am
How "head" is a post-ejection assistant coach Back In The Saddle Basketball 6 Thu Oct 02, 2008 11:30am
ABC's "Nightline" examines "worst calls ever" tonight pizanno Basketball 27 Fri Jul 04, 2008 06:08am
"Rules Myths" questions TwoBits Baseball 13 Tue Jan 08, 2008 06:25pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1