The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 17, 2002, 07:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 38
Cool

Last night while calling a ASA Girls 14 & under, I had the bases, when one of the coaches asked, Don't the pitcher have to have both feet on the pitcher plate, to start her pitch? My friend the plate umpire said no!, the coach didn't arguer, but I told him the coach was right. Question?
__________________
LC
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 18, 2002, 12:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 4,357
Well....I hate to be the one to break the news to you, but your friend the PU was wrong! Rule 6:1:A:2 clearly states that "the pitcher shall take a position with both feet in contact with the pitcher's plate." What's more, is most clinics will say that, as the field umpire, this was your call. Most mechanics have the PU watching the pitcher's upper body (hands, presentation if required...etc) while the FU is responsible for watching the lower body (feet in contact with the pitcher's plate, leaps, illegal steps...etc.)

This is one of those things that I look for when a pitcher is warming up. That way, I can give the coach an attempt at correcting it before she actually has to pitch to a batter. Then, if she does this during play, I have no qualms about calling an illegal pitch on her.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 18, 2002, 07:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13
Larry,

Where exactly were the pitcher's feet?

I ask this because technically, your PU was correct, as of course is Scott - the difference being the use of the terms "on" and "in contact with".

Many times I have had to explain the difference to coaches who are sure the pitcher is illegal by only heel-toeing the rubber (especially when they can see the smallest of gap opening up between feet & rubber during the windup).

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 19, 2002, 11:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 38
Thumbs up

Martin, I'm glad you asked. I noticed tonight, that's what happen. It was heel / toe all the way. Thanks Martin! I learned something.
__________________
LC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1