The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 23, 2002, 01:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Midwest
Posts: 386
ASA. Rule 7 Section 3 A. PRIOR to the pitch, the batter must have both feet completely WITHIN the lines of the batter's box. The batter may touch the lines, but no part of the foot may be outside the lines PRIOR to the pitch. Straight from the book..Am I missing something or does this rule go against itself. This came up in a FED game and the FED book ( Rule 7, Section 1 Art 1) only says WITHIN the lines. I was looking to compare and found this wording confusing
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 23, 2002, 02:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
What you're missing...

ASA 2-3-C
...The lines are considered as being within the batter's box.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 23, 2002, 03:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Midwest
Posts: 386
Speaking ASA.....And then Fed....

For general knowledge... Mr Dakota,you typed in ASA ruling...as far as FED is concerned would you consider the lines not a part of the equation...?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 23, 2002, 04:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: woodville, tx
Posts: 3,156
Quote:
Originally posted by Bandit
ASA. Rule 7 Section 3 A. PRIOR to the pitch, the batter must have both feet completely WITHIN the lines of the batter's box. The batter may touch the lines, but no part of the foot may be outside the lines PRIOR to the pitch. Straight from the book..Am I missing something or does this rule go against itself. This came up in a FED game and the FED book ( Rule 7, Section 1 Art 1) only says WITHIN the lines. I was looking to compare and found this wording confusing
Bandit,

See Rule 2 Section 6: Batter's Box. Same as ASA......

HI Mr. Dakota ....

glen
__________________
glen _______________________________
"Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things
that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines.
Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails.
Explore. Dream. Discover."
--Mark Twain.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 24, 2002, 09:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Re: Speaking ASA.....And then Fed....

Quote:
Originally posted by Bandit
For general knowledge... Mr Dakota,you typed in ASA ruling...as far as FED is concerned would you consider the lines not a part of the equation...?
Pardon my misunderstanding. While you did say it came up at a FED meeting, I thought you were also asking if the ASA rule contradicted itself.

I don't officially do FED (I did get roped into doing some Jr Hi games this year, which uses modified FED rules). I do have a 2001 FED book, but since FED apparently completely re-wrote some rules for 2002, I'm never really sure about using it for rule cites. The Jr Hi kids & coaches don't seem to mind, though.

What's with the "Mr" - you trying to make me feel old or something, ya little whippersnapper?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 24, 2002, 09:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Quote:
Originally posted by whiskers_ump
[B
HI Mr. Dakota ....
[/B]
Careful, Papa, or I'll sic Gargemel and Azrael on you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1