The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 02, 2005, 01:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Question

WHAT DOES RULE 8 SECTION 1F SAY ABOUT BEING HIT BY A PITCH
If the pitched ball hits the ground first is it a ball or is it a hit batter ???
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 02, 2005, 01:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 169
HBP, batter gets 1B. Think about it: Are you going to give the pitcher a free shot at the batter, just as long as the pitch hits the dirt first? Of course not.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 02, 2005, 02:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 957
Fast pitch it is HBP, slow pitch it is a dead ball(if I remember correctly).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 02, 2005, 02:25pm
SF SF is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 186
It is HBP. However, the rule says if the player makes no attempt to avoid getting hit, it should be a ball and the player will continue their at bat. Considering how unpredictable and fast pitches that hit the ground can be, I give the batter first base. Except, sometimes with the little kids a pitch will roll slowly along the ground and barely bump the batters foot as the batter watches. In that case, I won't give first base, but that rarely comes up.
__________________

Sara
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 02, 2005, 02:30pm
JEL JEL is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally posted by PA SOFTBALL
WHAT DOES RULE 8 SECTION 1F SAY ABOUT BEING HIT BY A PITCH
If the pitched ball hits the ground first is it a ball or is it a hit batter ???
THE BATTER BECOMES A BATTER-RUNNER 8-1 F (ASA)


(Fast Pitch Only) When a pitched ball not swung at nor called a strike touches any part of the batter's person or clothing. It does not matter if the ball strikes the ground before hitting the batter. The batters hands are not to be considered part of the batter. TYPO...SHOULD BE BAT NOT BATTER (sorry bout that!!)

EFFECT:
1. The ball is dead. The batter is entitled to one base without liability to be put out.
EXCEPTION: If no attempmpt is made to avoid being hit, the batter will not be awarded first base unless it is ball four.
2. If the batter is hit anywhere on the body, including the hands, while swinging at a pitch, the ball is dead and a strike called. If it is strike three, the batter is out.

PA SOFTBALL,
That should answer your question. You may make the call now.

[Edited by JEL on Jun 3rd, 2005 at 08:45 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 02, 2005, 02:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Woodstock, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,804
The rhetorical question underlying is when does a pitch stop being a pitch? In fast pitch, it is still a pitch (thus the pitcher is responsible for the results) until it hits something foreign to the field (excluding the field); if it touches the bat, it becomes a batted ball, if it touches the catcher, it becomes a live ball in play, if it touches the batter, it becomes a dead ball and HBP, if it touches something outside the field, it becomes a dead ball and a one base award (to all runners).

For slow pitch, the same rule applies, excepting the base awards (if no stealing), and that the pitch also ends if it hits the plate or the ground in front of the plate.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 02, 2005, 03:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
YES this helps

thank you for the help !!!SORRY THIS IS FOR FAST PITCH

[Edited by PA SOFTBALL on Jun 2nd, 2005 at 04:25 PM]
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 02, 2005, 11:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 156
"The batters hands are not to be considered part of the batter."

Ok, so, we've established previously that the hands are not a part of the bat, and now they're not part of the batter either? so are they just suspended in midair or what? J/K. I don't have an ASA rule book but I'm 99.9% sure that it should be the hands are not to be considered part of the bat. I'm sure just a typo, we all have our moments. Everyone enjoying the WCWS on ESPN?

-J
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jun 03, 2005, 07:49am
JEL JEL is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally posted by U_of_I_Blue
"The batters hands are not to be considered part of the batter."

Ok, so, we've established previously that the hands are not a part of the bat, and now they're not part of the batter either? so are they just suspended in midair or what? J/K. I don't have an ASA rule book but I'm 99.9% sure that it should be the hands are not to be considered part of the bat. I'm sure just a typo, we all have our moments. Everyone enjoying the WCWS on ESPN?

-J
You mean the hands ARE part of the batter? This is an interesting development! Oh well, at least someone actually read my post. It has been revised, thanks -J.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jun 04, 2005, 12:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 156
JEL-

You sent in your application to announce softball for ESPN yet? you could leave the typo in in that case and you'd fit right in there!

-J
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jun 04, 2005, 08:22am
JEL JEL is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally posted by U_of_I_Blue
JEL-

You sent in your application to announce softball for ESPN yet? you could leave the typo in in that case and you'd fit right in there!

-J
Only difference is; They BELIEVE the typos!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jun 04, 2005, 09:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,560
Wink

Quote:
Originally posted by U_of_I_Blue
"The batters hands are not to be considered part of the batter."

Ok, so, we've established previously that the hands are not a part of the bat, and now they're not part of the batter either? so are they just suspended in midair or what?
I believe the Hands are sovereign nation residing within the continental US under a treaty signed by Gen. George A. Custer.

From what I understand, they will be opening a casino on their Sweaty Palms and Five Fingers reservations within the year.

__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jun 04, 2005, 03:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 112
I believe back 4-5 years ago in LL softball you didn't have to try to avoid the ball. If you got hit in the batters box you got 1st base. No questions asked... Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1