The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 28, 2020, 05:27pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,373
Apple Watch on College Base Coach...Keep Mum?

Last year while working as U3 in a D1 game, I noticed the third base coach in the coach's box had on an Apple Watch. I told her she couldn't wear it on the field, and she removed it and put it in the dugout, no questions asked.

But when I took the NCAA exam this year, one of the questions involved the use of information transmitting devices like smart watches, and the question said the opposing coach had to say something before an umpire could take action. Sure enough, when I looked it up in the rule book, the effect is that we aren't allowed to say anything until the opposing coach brings it to our attention. So I shouldn't have said anything to the coach last year. My bad.

Seems weird that we can't say anything when we see it, and we have to wait for the opposing coach to complain. On the flip-side, the rule on artificial noisemakers in the dugout changed such that we now can put a stop to it without the opposing team complaining. Last year, we couldn't deal with them unless the opposing coach brought it to our attention. Why the inconsistency?
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 28, 2020, 05:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Woodstock, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,810
Reference Rule 13.1. Then roll it back to EFFECT (8.9.1 to 8.9.8).

Your reference results in an official warning to both violator(s) and the head coach, when brought to your attention by a coach. This is for even wearing that smart watch.

Rule 13.1.1 allows you to give an "informal warning" to prevent being forced to act (an official warning would be that next step).

I would suggest that an informal warning is preventative officiating and good game management, while allowing it to continue is a "gotcha", that you MUST act on later. JMO.
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
That apple didn't fall very far Adam Basketball 8 Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:23pm
Apple Itunes has Baseball Rules App SAump Baseball 27 Fri Oct 30, 2009 07:04pm
First Base Coach tibear Baseball 35 Tue Jun 05, 2007 04:22pm
Officiation in the Big Apple ref1bal Basketball 1 Sat Jun 07, 2003 07:59am
Base coach ASA oppool Softball 6 Sat Feb 17, 2001 08:37am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1