The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 21, 2018, 08:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Call or no call?

1) R1 on 3rd,B2 hits ground ball to left field. B2 makes it to 1st,R1 has crossed home but missed the plate, and heads to her dugout. Ball is returned to F1,no play is attempted. Defense did not see R1 miss home, no appeal. What should the plate Ump signal/ no signal.

2) R1 on 3rd,B2 hits ground ball to F6,R1 has broke for home,F2 is in front of home...not blocking the plate. F6 fires home,R1 slides,F2 catches the ball and attempts a swipe tag. The tag misses R1 and R1 misses the plate while sliding.
R1 heads to her dugout, ball is returned to pitcher. What should the plate Ump have done...signal/no signal?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 21, 2018, 09:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,300
There is nothing to signal in 1, no ball or play there is nothing to call or signal. Do you make a safe signal at every bas a runner passes when no play is made on them?

2, accepted mechanic is to wait just a breif moment to see if the catcher attempts to tag the runner again and then make a safe signal. If the defense then makes an appeal you rule accordingly.

The umpire is not suppose to tip either team to possible rules infractions. By making no call in the 2nd situation you would possibly be tipping the defense to the runner not having touched home. Rules state a runner who passes a base is assumed to have touched it until properly appealed. The tag was not made and the runner has passed the plate and assumed to have touched it. The correct call.and signal is safe, until a proper appeal

Last edited by RKBUmp; Wed Feb 21, 2018 at 10:46pm.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 12:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Marshall, MI
Posts: 370
In NCAA and it is new for this year.

Rule 12.10.12 and 7.1.1.2.5.a

If a runner misses home plate and the fielder misses or makes no attempt to tag the runner, the umpire should
make no signal, verbal or nonverbal.

Rationale: By requiring the umpire to make the safe signal, it could be confusing to the offense and they would
have no reason to think they missed home plate. By the umpire making no signal, it notifies both the offense and
defense that something more needs to occur before a ruling can be made.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 08:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,300
Interesting ruling by NCAA since every other rule set I am aware of says the umpire should not tip either team to infractions. And for that matter, why is the rule specific only to home plate?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 08:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKBUmp View Post
Interesting ruling by NCAA since every other rule set I am aware of says the umpire should not tip either team to infractions. And for that matter, why is the rule specific only to home plate?
Because if you slide by second or third base, you are still in jeopardy of being put out. "Sliding by" home is a special circumstance: touch the plate you have scored, miss the plate and now subject to appeal.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 09:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,300
It is still the umpire tipping teams there has been an infraction. Just one more example of the NCAA rules moving further away from every other rule set.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 10:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKBUmp View Post
It is still the umpire tipping teams there has been an infraction. Just one more example of the NCAA rules moving further away from every other rule set.
Baseball mentality is slipping back into the game of softball and IMO that is detrimental to a different game with different equipment & field.

Just as well drop the game and have women's baseball
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
World Series call/no call discussion SWFLguy Softball 24 Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:15pm
State Playoffs - Call or No Call Blindolbat Basketball 33 Sun Mar 10, 2013 08:19am
ASA OBS call then no call leads to ejection DaveASA/FED Softball 28 Mon Jul 12, 2004 03:52pm
To call or not to call foul ball DaveASA/FED Softball 11 Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:47am
More Pacers/Pistons call/no call OverAndBack Basketball 36 Thu Jun 03, 2004 07:01pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1