The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 12:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 58
Thumbs down

NF 1-6-2 states "Phones and headsets may be used by coaches and other non-players, but not by players". It is legal for a player on the bench to use a headset because of definition 2-30-1, "a player continues to be a player until a substitute enters the field and indicates to the player that he is replaced". Is this definition the one to be used in the 1-6-2 rule? If so, then headsets would be okay for anyone, as long as they don't use it in the game. I think NF could clarify the reading of this 1-6-2 rule.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 12:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 125
You have to go strictly by the definitions for this one. A "player" by defintion (Rule 2-30) is one of the 22 team members who are in the game right now. All other team members are non-players (and thus, can legally use headsets during the game).

Be sure to read every section of Rule 2 carefully, because those definitions are the foundation for everything else in the rulebook. Common football terminology may be defined differently from what you would expect (e.g. saying "a player on the bench" makes no sense).
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 12:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ten Mile, Tn
Posts: 236
Not only can they not be used in the game, they cannot be used during a timeout by a player. A player remains a player during dead ball periods, including timeouts. What if a player leaves the field during a timeout, uses the headset and then returns. What foul has been committed?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 01:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 58
Players aren't allowed to leave the field, even during time-outs they have to be in an authorized on-field conference. I would have to say that the penalty would be illegal participation, similar to a player running out of bounds and back in. The case could be made for unsportsmanlike for the equipment violation, but if illegal participation is called, then I would think that the player in question would be classified as a non-player at that time, meaning that the headset would be legal.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 01:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12
What if while your team is on defense and the QB talks to the Offensive Booth on the headset?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 01:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 58
The rule states that any non-player or coach can use the headsets, so it would be legal for the QB to use the headsets if his team is on defense. This is because the QB isn't considered a "player", by strict definition in the rule book, when he is not on the field.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 02:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ten Mile, Tn
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally posted by Schultj
Players aren't allowed to leave the field, even during time-outs they have to be in an authorized on-field conference. I would have to say that the penalty would be illegal participation, similar to a player running out of bounds and back in. The case could be made for unsportsmanlike for the equipment violation, but if illegal participation is called, then I would think that the player in question would be classified as a non-player at that time, meaning that the headset would be legal.
It is not illegal participation to leave the field during a timeout. An authorized conference is not required to have 11 players. Just can't have any more than 11.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 03:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 223
[QUOTE
It is not illegal participation to leave the field during a timeout. An authorized conference is not required to have 11 players. Just can't have any more than 11. [/B][/QUOTE]

It is, however, illegal substitution for him to return to the field during or after the time out. Once he leaves the field a substitute must replace him.
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 15, 2003, 03:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ten Mile, Tn
Posts: 236
What about 9-5-1f: Leaving the field between downs to gain an advantage unless replaced or unless with permission of an official. This is an example of unsportsmanlike conduct by a player. Wouldn't this apply in this case?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 16, 2003, 09:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 223
Wink

Quote:
Originally posted by Smiley
What about 9-5-1f: Leaving the field between downs to gain an advantage unless replaced or unless with permission of an official. This is an example of unsportsmanlike conduct by a player. Wouldn't this apply in this case?
It still isn't a foul unless he returns to the field. Don't let him come back.
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 16, 2003, 10:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 1,130
Quote:
Originally posted by STEVED21
Quote:
Originally posted by Smiley
What about 9-5-1f: Leaving the field between downs to gain an advantage unless replaced or unless with permission of an official. This is an example of unsportsmanlike conduct by a player. Wouldn't this apply in this case?
It still isn't a foul unless he returns to the field. Don't let him come back.
Leaving the field and returning or entering the field and leaving are covered by 3-7-4 as illegal substitution.

It should NEVER occur. I have my wingmen protect the huddle during a timeout for just such an occurrence. Preventative officiating.
__________________
Ed Hickland, MBA, CCP
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 16, 2003, 10:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ten Mile, Tn
Posts: 236
Then when would 9-5-1f ever apply? Sounds like it would always be illegal substitution.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 16, 2003, 10:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 223
In a perfect world, we would always catch the illegal sub in time to call the foul well before the snap. Usually, this is an honest mistake by the sub and we should stop him before he commits the IS foul. Preventive officiating as Ed has said. However, some coaches use this "substitution" to deceive the other team. That's when 9-5-1f comes into play. It is for a truly unsportsmanlike act.
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 16, 2003, 11:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 58
The only ways to gain advantage between downs that I could think of would be watching a video tape of the game, or a headset. I would see 9-5-1 only applying if a timeout or an official timeout was called. Otherwise, in the normal course of the game, it would be illegal substitution.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 16, 2003, 11:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ten Mile, Tn
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally posted by STEVED21
In a perfect world, we would always catch the illegal sub in time to call the foul well before the snap. Usually, this is an honest mistake by the sub and we should stop him before he commits the IS foul. Preventive officiating as Ed has said. However, some coaches use this "substitution" to deceive the other team. That's when 9-5-1f comes into play. It is for a truly unsportsmanlike act.
Use of a substitution or pretended substitution to deceive the opponent is illegal participation, not unsportsmanlike conduct.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1