The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 07, 2012, 12:05pm
I Bleed Crimson
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 477
NFL Clock Status

Watching the SB, I noted that the WH wound the clock on the sack of Brady in the last minutes of the game. Yet in other cases, we see the WH stop the clock on a sack.

What are the timing rules regarding stopping/winding the clock for sacks? Is there something special about the last minutes of the game?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 07, 2012, 12:32pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,020
I do not know all the specifics of the timing rules, but I do know that there are a stopped clock on a QB sack normally. Then the clock is started on the ready. And I believe some clock status changes inside 4 minutes and inside of 2 minutes on when the clock would start on a incomplete pass for example.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 07, 2012, 12:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Plymouth, MN
Posts: 741
Send a message via Yahoo to MNBlue
From the NFL Rulebook:

Quote:
Section 4 Stopping the Game Clock
The game clock operator shall stop the game clock (timeout) upon a signal by any official or upon the
operator’s own positive knowledge:
(a) at the end of a down in which there is a free kick or fair-catch kick;
(b) when the kicking team recovers a scrimmage kick that has been touched by the receiving team
beyond the line of scrimmage;
(c) when the ball is out of bounds;
(d) when the ball is dead on or behind a goal line;
(e) at the end of a down during which a foul occurs;
(f) when a forward pass is incomplete;
(g) when the player who originally takes the snap is tackled behind the line of scrimmage;
Exception:��After the two-minute warning of a half, the game clock shall not be stopped.
A.R. 4.6�� �� Quarterback A1 drops back to pass and is tackled behind the line.
Ruling:��Stop the game clock until the ball can be respotted at succeeding spot. (40-second play clock starts
when timeout signal is given).

(h) at the time of a foul for which the ball remains dead or is dead immediately;
(i) when the Referee signals the two-minute warning for a half;
(j) when a down is completed during which or after there is a change of possession; or
(k) when any official signals a timeout for any other reason.
__________________
Mark

NFHS, NCAA, NAFA
"If the rule you followed brought you to this, of what use was the rule?" Anton Chigurh - "No Country for Old Men"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 07, 2012, 02:18pm
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suudy View Post
Watching the SB, I noted that the WH wound the clock on the sack of Brady in the last minutes of the game. Yet in other cases, we see the WH stop the clock on a sack.

What are the timing rules regarding stopping/winding the clock for sacks? Is there something special about the last minutes of the game?
Anytime the player who originally takes the snap is tackled behind the line of scrimmage, the ball is stopped until the ball is spotted. When the two-minute warning has been reached though, the clock is wound rather than stopped.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 08, 2012, 08:10am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
What I like about NFL signal is that there is usually (and likely always) a positive signal.

A positive signal means a signal exists even if nothing changes in the game. In this example, the clock status doesn't change.

A positive signal is good because it forces the officials to communicate better and it prevents the case of an official forgetting to do a signal and unintendedly communicating incorrectly.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clock Status? Moshiner1345 Football 13 Tue Oct 13, 2009 03:24pm
Clock status Mike51 Football 5 Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:42pm
Clock status FATUMP Football 9 Fri Sep 28, 2007 01:25pm
NCAA Clock status txrefcshou Football 1 Fri Sep 21, 2007 07:53am
NFHS Clock Status Winkley Football 13 Fri Sep 14, 2007 08:44pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1