The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack (1) Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  1 links from elsewhere to this Post. Click to view. #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 23, 2011, 10:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 45
old opi rule?

I have been told but multiple people mostly older officials that if an illegal receiver catches a ball that it is OPI. This is not correct, did this used to be the rule back in the day or how come so many people are convinced of this? and this is over a pretty broad geographic region so not the same board.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 23, 2011, 10:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 508
It was a rule that changed approximately 10 years ago.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 23, 2011, 11:50pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 30,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by parepat View Post
It was a rule that changed approximately 10 years ago.
It has not been that long at all. They changed the rule like 4 years ago or less.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 24, 2011, 06:22am
Chain of Fools
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,647
I'm learning recently that there are a lot of "veterans" that haven't cracked a book in years. My gosh, if they would just read the new rule changes printed near the front of each year's book and just maybe attend the state clinic they'd stay current.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 24, 2011, 08:32am
Archaic Power Monger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by HLin NC View Post
I'm learning recently that there are a lot of "veterans" that haven't cracked a book in years. My gosh, if they would just read the new rule changes printed near the front of each year's book and just maybe attend the state clinic they'd stay current.
The Fed's latest and "greatest" casebook play sure doesn't help clarify anything either.
__________________
Even if you’re on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there. - Will Rogers
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 24, 2011, 10:52am
Chain of Fools
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,647
I figure if they haven't read the rule change, I doubt they'll go near the case book
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 25, 2011, 02:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kirkland, Washington
Posts: 422
Send a message via ICQ to Jim S Send a message via AIM to Jim S
There's a casebook?
__________________
Jim Schroeder

Read Rule 2, Read Rule 2, Read Rule 2!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 25, 2011, 07:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge View Post
It has not been that long at all. They changed the rule like 4 years ago or less.

Peace
Really? I can't be that far off, can I? Anyone know for sure?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 25, 2011, 08:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by parepat View Post
Really? I can't be that far off, can I? Anyone know for sure?
It was changed beginning with the 2006 season.

As far as the updated case book play for 2011... It's flat out wrong for the (b) item.

When in conflict... you go with the rule not the case book
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: https://forum.officiating.com/football/82714-old-opi-rule.html
Posted By For Type Date
OPI or Illegal touching? This thread Refback Tue Oct 21, 2014 01:37pm

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I violated rule #1.....not THAT rule #1 Judtech Basketball 148 Mon Jan 31, 2011 09:09am
Rule 6 3O enforcement - 20 second pitch rule wadeintothem Softball 5 Tue Jun 30, 2009 03:33pm
Rule 1, The Forgotten Rule TxJim Football 14 Thu Jan 04, 2007 07:02pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1