The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 14, 2006, 09:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 400
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
illegal formation?

does illegal formation apply to K on the kickoff? what happened was team A huddled near the sideline and 10 players came onto the field and the 11th player stayed near the sideline, the ball was then kicked. is this illegal formation or does it only apply to A at the snap.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 14, 2006, 09:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 618
Send a message via MSN to grantsrc
If you look in rule 7, it mentions that all players must be inside the 9 yard marks after the ready for play is blown and the snap. Since it specifically says snap, I take that to mean that on free kick plays all players don't have to come inside the 9 yard marks. There might be a case play or other interpretation floating around out there.
__________________
Check out my football officials resource page at
http://resources.refstripes.com
If you have a file you would like me to add, email me and I will get it posted.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 14, 2006, 09:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
There is no requirement for K to be within the 9-yard marks after the RFP for a free kick. In practice, the RFP will not be given until K is on the field and on their side of the ball.

6-1-3 After the ball is marked ready for play and until it is kicked, no player, other than the kicker and the holder for a place kick may be beyond his free-kick line.
__________________
I got a fever! And the only prescription.. is more cowbell!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 14, 2006, 09:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 400
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
Quote:
Originally Posted by waltjp
There is no requirement for K to be within the 9-yard marks after the RFP for a free kick. In practice, the RFP will not be given until K is on the field and on their side of the ball.

6-1-3 After the ball is marked ready for play and until it is kicked, no player, other than the kicker and the holder for a place kick may be beyond his free-kick line.
K was on the field before the ready for play and on their side of the ball, they were just huddled near the sidelines.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 14, 2006, 09:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeesfan
K was on the field before the ready for play and on their side of the ball, they were just huddled near the sidelines.
I still have no foul for illegal formation. If I'm responsible for the kicking team I'm not leaving the field until they either line up for the kick or huddle in the middle of the field.

Was the ball set on the tee? Were the players counted? Where were they huddled in relation to their restraining line? Now the big question - were they trying to deceive the receiving team in any way?

If they're just getting instructions from the coach I ask them to take the field. If the coach continues to delay I may have a foul for delay of game. Hard to say without being there.
__________________
I got a fever! And the only prescription.. is more cowbell!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 14, 2006, 11:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeesfan
does illegal formation apply to K on the kickoff? what happened was team A huddled near the sideline and 10 players came onto the field and the 11th player stayed near the sideline, the ball was then kicked. is this illegal formation or does it only apply to A at the snap.
It would if this were an game played under NCAA rules.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 15, 2006, 12:30am
MJT MJT is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alton, Iowa
Posts: 1,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theisey
It would if this were an game played under NCAA rules.
Yep, for the NCAA boys, they must be inside the numbers until the RFP and have at least 4 players on each side of the kicker.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 15, 2006, 04:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by waltjp
In practice, the RFP will not be given until K is on the field and on their side of the ball.
In practice, if K does not promptly get into position following the one-minute intermission following a try, successful field goal or safety and prior to the succeeding free-kick, I will sound the ready. If they get the kick off within 25 seconds, all is well. If not, delay of game.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 15, 2006, 09:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,161
This is probably one of the least enforced rules in the NCAA code. Also, since all Team A members can be anywhere in bounds behind the ball and do virtually anything they want while being there, its virtually impossible to gain an advantage by trying some sort of a hideout play on a kickoff. With the NCAA requirement of 4 players on each side of the kicker (is fed the same??), even a rushed onside isn't a real advantage under this scenario.

I'd be interested if any NCAA code officials have ever flagged this? In my games, if we get the RFP within a reasonable period of time for the KO and there are 11 on each side, we are pretty happy.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 16, 2006, 08:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Clinton Township, NJ
Posts: 2,065
REPLY: Texas Aggie...no, Fed is not the same. No requirement about the number of players on each side of the kicker.
__________________
Bob M.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 16, 2006, 09:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas Aggie
...
I'd be interested if any NCAA code officials have ever flagged this? In my games, if we get the RFP within a reasonable period of time for the KO and there are 11 on each side, we are pretty happy.
Never and never would. It really has no purpose on a free kick.

I remember a game where after the first RFP, the ball is blown off the tee.
Now there is going to be a second RFP.. The wide team-A players asks "do we have to touch up again?", I said nah and yelled down to the wide team-B player and said to him, "there staying right here." No problem was the response.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 16, 2006, 11:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,161
The ball off the tee is the perfect example of why this rule is useless and ignored. I may send Adams a note about this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NFL Illegal Formation Suudy Football 11 Mon Oct 23, 2006 03:44pm
Illegal formation greghaverkate43 Football 1 Fri Aug 25, 2006 07:07pm
illegal formation? yankeesfan Football 35 Mon Oct 03, 2005 09:16pm
Illegal Formation or Illegal participation? wgw Football 9 Mon Aug 29, 2005 09:31am
Illegal Formation Florida Rookie Football 7 Fri Oct 08, 2004 02:25pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1