The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Aug 06, 2006, 12:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 45
Free Kick going out of bounds

Free kick from K's 40 yardline. The kick travels 25 yards and is bouncing toward the sideline. At the sideline, the ball takes a hop and travels across the plane of the sideline but does not touch the sideline or the ground out of bounds. Just then, an airborn R player who jumped from inbounds catches the ball and lands out of bounds. Ruling?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Aug 06, 2006, 01:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
My first reaction is freekick violation---freekick kicked OB.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Aug 06, 2006, 09:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 622
R touched the ball. Put the ball in play where it crossed the sideline. The rule says "untouched by R". Touching is defined as touching or being touched by the ball. Since the ball wasn't OB and neither was R it's his ball because he touched it before it was OB.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Aug 06, 2006, 11:44pm
MJT MJT is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alton, Iowa
Posts: 1,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdf5
R touched the ball. Put the ball in play where it crossed the sideline. The rule says "untouched by R". Touching is defined as touching or being touched by the ball. Since the ball wasn't OB and neither was R it's his ball because he touched it before it was OB.
Not so fast kdf5, see casebook 6.1.8.C. Now it is a little different, but the location of the ball relative to the sideline makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 07, 2006, 01:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 321
6.1.8c supports kdf5 - situation "a" pretty much describes this play - R was still inbounds when he touched the ball, so he is the one who made it be out of bounds.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 07, 2006, 09:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by wisref2
6.1.8c supports kdf5 - situation "a" pretty much describes this play - R was still inbounds when he touched the ball, so he is the one who made it be out of bounds.
I've mentioned this on another board, but I may as well harp on it here as well. I don't disagree with your ruling, but where in the rules does it define "inbounds"?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 07, 2006, 09:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 622
It's like the rule book says: if it's not stated to be illegal then it's legal. Same here. If it's not out of bounds then you assume it's inbounds.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 07, 2006, 09:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Roamin' Umpire
I've mentioned this on another board, but I may as well harp on it here as well. I don't disagree with your ruling, but where in the rules does it define "inbounds"?
Rule 2-28-1, 2 and 3 defines out of bounds which, in turn, defines "inbounds."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 07, 2006, 10:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJT
Not so fast kdf5, see casebook 6.1.8.C. Now it is a little different, but the location of the ball relative to the sideline makes a difference.
The location of the ball is only relative if the receiver touches the ball while he is OOB. Then it becomes an issue of whether the ball had broken the sideline plane when it was touched.

In this play, the airborne player who touches the ball is inbounds, because he left the ground inbounds and has not yet touched OOB.

kdf5 is correct.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith

Last edited by BktBallRef; Mon Aug 07, 2006 at 10:29am.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 07, 2006, 01:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 618
Send a message via MSN to grantsrc
Hey, the original post is just a copy and paste of my post on two different forums. Is that cheating gtwbam?

We have been back and forth on this on the other forums and this is what I come up with. For Federation ball, the location of the ball only matters when the player that the ball is out of bounds. For instance, if he is contacting the sideline, then it matters where the ball is at. If the ball is still over the field of play, the R player caused the ball to be out of bounds, so no kick OOB. If the ball is still airborne but beyond the side line plane and not yet hitting the ground when R touches it, the interpretation is that the kick caused the ball to be out of bounds when R touched.

This is from the Football rules differences, 2006, page 108.

Now, in the orginal post, since the player is not out of bounds (since we can't find the definition of in bounds), he contacted the ball so he touched the ball in the field of play. Any time a R player touches a free kick prior to the ball being declared out of bounds, R will put the ball in play at the out of bounds spot- in this case, the spot where the ball crossed the sideline.
__________________
Check out my football officials resource page at
http://resources.refstripes.com
If you have a file you would like me to add, email me and I will get it posted.

Last edited by grantsrc; Mon Aug 07, 2006 at 01:03pm.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 07, 2006, 03:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Clinton Township, NJ
Posts: 2,065
REPLY: For NFHS, the sideline plane doesn't figure into this play since R was inbounds when he touched the kick. The only time that you need to assess the position of the ball relative to the sideline plane is when the receiver is touching OOB when he touches the kick.
__________________
Bob M.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
free kick yankeesfan Football 7 Sat Oct 15, 2005 12:20am
free kick out of bounds MRIGUY Football 3 Fri Sep 30, 2005 02:33pm
free kick cheese38 Football 1 Sun Oct 26, 2003 11:32am
Free Kick chayos Football 8 Sun Oct 05, 2003 08:41pm
Free Kick Out-of-Bounds Thom Coste Football 2 Mon Sep 04, 2000 06:10pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1