The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 12, 2005, 01:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: minnesota
Posts: 154
Has anyone ever had the team that was scored upon choose to kick off???

In other words... Team A scores a touchdown or a field goal, then Team B decides that they want to kick off to Team A.

NFHS rule 8-3-9 ... After a try, the opponent of the scoring team shall designate which team will kick off.
8-4-2 ... After a field goal, the oppenent of the scoring team shall designate which team will kick off.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 12, 2005, 01:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: N.D.
Posts: 1,829
I've wondered why that rule is in there. I guess if a team was really blowing out another team, they could allow the team way behind, who just scored, to receive the kickoff. Or maybe the coach is mad at his defense for letting the opponent score and wants them to go out and stop them this time!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 12, 2005, 02:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 55
I used to work with an old referee who always asked the captain of the scored upon team which team did he want to kick off. Of course they all thought he was senile old lunatic.
Here is one situation where it might be called for:
Team A scores a TD and PAT to trail 9 to 7 with 20 seconds left in the game. Team B's kikcker can kick it to the end zone every time. Team B elects to kick off and make Team A go 80 yds in 20 seconds, versus the possibility of Team A recovering an on side kick at about the 45, one 20 yard pass, a time out and then a field goal to win the game.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 12, 2005, 03:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 566
Yes, I have. Freshman game, the home team is getting blown out. After the visitors score again, the home team coach calls me over & lets me know he wants to kick off. I told him by rule he has that right, but I wanted to make sure he really wanted it. He did and he told me it was because his kicker wanted to try his "new" on side kick and the way they were going they'd never score to give him a chance. Anyway, it turned out the kicker was the school's star soccer player who hit a laser line shot into the chest of the R player right in front of him. K recovered it too, especially since it rebounded nearly 10 yds. Naturally the home team fumbled the ball away on the 2nd play from scrimmage, but that was kinda expected considering the way things had gone.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 12, 2005, 08:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 22
I maybe wrong, but many, many years ago, I believe in the old "Hula Bowl" played in Hawaii, that rule was automatically in effect during the fourth quarter. In other words, if the team behind scored in the fourth quarter, they would again receive the next kickoff. The "Hula Bowl" cited the previous mentioned rules as the legal basis for this. They did this to protect themselves against a lopsided game. Needless to say, there some amazing come from behind rallies in this contest, and some very exhausted defensive squads!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1