The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 30, 2004, 09:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Can a quarterback cross the neutral zone and retreat back behind the neutral zone and throw a legal forward pass?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 30, 2004, 09:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Valdosta, GA
Posts: 149
Yes! The only restriction is that the passer must be in or behind the neutral zone, with both feet, when the ball is released. Rule 7-5-1
__________________
"I love it when they boo!"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 30, 2004, 10:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,557
Quote:
Originally posted by SoGARef
Yes! The only restriction is that the passer must be in or behind the neutral zone, with both feet, when the ball is released. Rule 7-5-1
Agreed.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 30, 2004, 11:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 522
Yes, over and back is legal in NF football (where are you overandback?).
__________________
If the play is designed to fool someone, make sure you aren't the fool.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 30, 2004, 11:48pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,025
NCAA Rules

Isn't this illegal in college?

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 05:36am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Lightbulb Canadian Ruling

Quote:
Originally posted by bdavid48661
Can a quarterback cross the neutral zone and retreat back behind the neutral zone and throw a legal forward pass?
Legal.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 06:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
Quote:
Originally posted by bdavid48661
Can a quarterback cross the neutral zone and retreat back behind the neutral zone and throw a legal forward pass?
Legal. Just remember, there is no defensive pass interference after the first pass is complete but the restrictions for A are still in place.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 07:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 182
Foul in college. Any forward pass thrown after the ball has crossed the NZ (in player possession mind you!), is illegal in the NCAA book.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 08:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Little Elm, TX (NW Dallas)
Posts: 4,047
What a bizarre rule. Let me ask 2 related questions then...

Lineman #59 receives a legal handoff, runs 5 yards past the LOS, returns back behind the LOS, and throws a pass. Illegal man downfield?

Lineman #59 receives a legal handoff, runs 5 yards past the LOS, pitches to QB #11, who immediately throws a pass. Illegal man downfield?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 09:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 182
If the pass is illegal, there is no foul for ineligble receiver downfield. That becomes a foul only if the pass is legal.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 09:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 182
And to stretch it a little bit further:

1&10 on A 20. A1 fumbles the ball on A19, and the ball rolls to the A 21 (crosses the NZ). The ball is muffed (by A or B) at the A 21, and the ball rolls back behind the NZ. A2 picks up the ball at A 19, and throws a forward pass.

Legal. The ball crossed the NZ, but was never in player possession beyond the NZ. Therefore legal.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 10:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 248
A's QB can throw a completed pass for 20 yards and then the receiver, chuck it back to him, and the QB can throw it again for all I care. Another one of those WACKY NFHS rules. This is one of the rules (which are few) that I have great disgust for. It's not real football.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 11:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 175
No Limit on passes

In NHFS rules there is no restriction on how many passes can be thrown during a scrimmage down, just so long the passer is behind the NZ.
__________________
CW4 Paul Gilmore
Installation Food Advisor
Camp Beauregard
Alexandria, LA
Louisiana NG
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 01:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,557
Quote:
Originally posted by SouthGARef
A's QB can throw a completed pass for 20 yards and then the receiver, chuck it back to him, and the QB can throw it again for all I care. Another one of those WACKY NFHS rules. This is one of the rules (which are few) that I have great disgust for. It's not real football.
Well how many times do you need to use this rule in football? I have never used it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 01, 2004, 01:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Little Elm, TX (NW Dallas)
Posts: 4,047
Dommer, you have several posts above yours saying that even if the ball is IN possession past the NZ, and it returns to behind the NZ, it can be thrown. Then you imply (twice) that it's not legal.

And no one answered my question. If the lineman passes the NZ, pitches it back behind the NZ, does he then also have to get back to the NZ before a pass can be thrown?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1