The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 04, 2004, 09:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 264
Question

Interesting play last night. Team A is set. It s tailback VERY SLOWLY comes up (did not simulate the snap or anythingjust came up) turned around to look at the clock.Got back down in his set and the play ran. I saw the play in front of me, and thought false start. But he did not move anything except his body up and turned his head. NO ONE from defense moved, so I did not call it. Asked umpire and both wings. They were like "did not know what he was doing". The defenseive coaches did NOT yell for a flag at all.

Anyone seen something like this before?

Should this have been called?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 04, 2004, 10:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 461
Send a message via AIM to jumpmaster Send a message via MSN to jumpmaster Send a message via Yahoo to jumpmaster
I am sure some purists would disagree, but I agree with your call. No advantage was gained, the defense did not move. If the defense had encroached, I would have flagged for illegal procedure.
__________________
Alan Roper

Stand your ground. Don't fire unless fired upon, but if they mean to have a war, let it begin here - CPT John Parker, April 19, 1775, Lexington, Mass
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 05, 2004, 12:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kirkland, Washington
Posts: 422
Send a message via ICQ to Jim S Send a message via AIM to Jim S
No reason that anyone should object to this ruling. As described he clearly did not commit a false start. Backs can move as long as they don't simulate action at the snap.
__________________
Jim Schroeder

Read Rule 2, Read Rule 2, Read Rule 2!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 05, 2004, 07:04am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Lightbulb Canadian Ruling

Quote:
Originally posted by sm_bbcoach
Interesting play last night. Team A is set. It s tailback VERY SLOWLY comes up (did not simulate the snap or anythingjust came up) turned around to look at the clock.Got back down in his set and the play ran. I saw the play in front of me, and thought false start. But he did not move anything except his body up and turned his head. NO ONE from defense moved, so I did not call it. Asked umpire and both wings. They were like "did not know what he was doing". The defenseive coaches did NOT yell for a flag at all.

Anyone seen something like this before?

Should this have been called?
We actually have a rule to cover this. Once a line player assumes a 3- or 4-point stance, he may not break that stance. (4.3.4)

[Edited by JugglingReferee on Sep 5th, 2004 at 12:55 PM]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1