The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 29, 2014, 06:40pm
beware big brother
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: illinois
Posts: 993
Women college back court mechanic

A friend asked me if women college officials use the shot clock for 10 second violation or count. I know men's mechanic but not women's. Anybody got some help?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 29, 2014, 06:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oregon
Posts: 106
I've been told it can be both...

The NCAA-W rules tournament I worked this summer stated it could be both via the count or by the 10 second shot clock.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 29, 2014, 06:56pm
APG APG is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,889
Shot clock is used... unless the shot clock is off...then it's a visible count.

NCAA-W 2-7-9

Art. 9. Silently and visibly count seconds to administer throw-ins, free throws, and closely guarded rules and silently count for enforcement of the three-second rule. Use the shot clock to administer the 10-second backcourt count. Use a visible 10-second count when there is no shot clock visible.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 29, 2014, 09:02pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 14,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by APG View Post
Shot clock is used... unless the shot clock is off...then it's a visible count.

NCAA-W 2-7-9

Art. 9. Silently and visibly count seconds to administer throw-ins, free throws, and closely guarded rules and silently count for enforcement of the three-second rule. Use the shot clock to administer the 10-second backcourt count. Use a visible 10-second count when there is no shot clock visible.
Which means it's the same as the Men's side.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 29, 2014, 11:10pm
Show up, keep up, shut up
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,580
I only attended a few NCAA-M games this year since the new rule change and saw very few officials remembering to visibly count when the shot clock was turned off. Didn't see it in most TV games I watched either.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 30, 2014, 05:27pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
I heard the NCAA was originally going to have an 11 second backcourt count but they didn't want to have officials take off their shoes to count that high.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foul in Back Court going to Front Court with No Free Throws howie719 Basketball 4 Thu Feb 06, 2014 01:28pm
Time out? College Women Curly1010 Basketball 3 Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:02pm
Back Court Violation (Difference b/w HS & College) cford Basketball 2 Fri Jun 24, 2005 03:57pm
Women's college basketball Stripes33 Basketball 2 Fri Apr 15, 2005 09:55am
College Women's changes? Bart Tyson Basketball 20 Thu Jul 17, 2003 01:02am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1