The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 01:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Smile

(USING FIBA RULES)

whats the rule if the other team refuses to play because they think the referee is bias?...we call it here in the philippines a (WALK OUT)

should be the score at the time of the stoppage shall stand?
or should we give the winning team a +20 points?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 02:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
anthony, you asked this exact same question two days ago. A couple guys tried to give some help. Go to http://www.officialforum.com/showthr...?threadid=7431 to see what they had to say. Unfortunately, very few of us here work with FIBA rules. So we may not be of much help. Good luck!

Chuck
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 03:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,043
Anthony,

According to the FIBA rulebook, if a team refuses to play, the game is forfeited to the opponents and the final score is 20-0.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 04:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 46
That's correct, but if they 'walk out' during the game while they're up on the scoreboard, it's gotta be 2-0, if they're behind by for example 23-30, than that's the final score.

ADR

[Edited by A Dutch Ref on Feb 13th, 2003 at 03:15 PM]
__________________
"Don't criticize what you don't understand, son. You never walked in that man's shoes." - Elvis often used this adaptation of a well-known quotation. And now, I do so as well...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 07:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally posted by A Dutch Ref
That's correct, but if they 'walk out' during the game while they're up on the scoreboard, it's gotta be 2-0, if they're behind by for example 23-30, than that's the final score.

ADR

[Edited by A Dutch Ref on Feb 13th, 2003 at 03:15 PM]
I believe your description is a loss by default when a team has less than 2 players. My understanding is a forfeit goes down as 20-0 whether or not the game had started based on Article 30 of the rulebook and the CABO (Canadian Association of Basketball Officials)case book.

ADR, please cite the article that supports your statement.

Jay
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 08:58pm
oc oc is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 321
Question

So tell us what happened--why did they leave?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 14, 2003, 03:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 280
Anthony, check out Rule five (playing regulations), Art.30 for correct ruling.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 14, 2003, 12:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 380
Send a message via ICQ to ROMANO Send a message via AIM to ROMANO
ART.30
GAME LOST BY FROFEIT.
a team shall lose the game by frofeit if:
1.it refuses to play after being instructed to do so by the refree.
2.its action prevent the game from being played
3.15 minutes after the scheduled starting time ,the team is not present or able to field 5 player ready to play.
__________________
THE ISRAELI OFFICIAL IS BACK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1