The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 05:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
Question

Here is the situtation. It is a home game for Team A. A fan from Team B (who is wearing a Team B jersey and yelling at the refs the whole game against Team A) throws something on to the court, and he did get removed.

The referee calls a technichal foul on Team A, because its policy that anything thrown on the court is a technichal on the home team.

Is this fair?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 05:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally posted by Sonecor
Here is the situtation. It is a home game for Team A. A fan from Team B (who is wearing a Team B jersey and yelling at the refs the whole game against Team A) throws something on to the court, and he did get removed.

The referee calls a technichal foul on Team A, because its policy that anything thrown on the court is a technichal on the home team.

Is this fair?
Unless there is a specific policy in your area, the Tech should have been assessed to Team B.
Rule 2-8 ART 1. The Officials' additional duties include penalizing unsporting conduct by any player, coach, substitute, team attendant or follower.

Would I have assessed a Tech?

Nope.
I would have asked Game Management to remove the fan.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 05:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 301
Thumbs down

I think the official blew this one! The pertinant rule in this situation is 2-8:
Officials shall:
ART. 1....Penalize unsportsmanlike conduct by any player, coach, substitut, team attendant or FOLLOWER.
NOTE: The home management or game committee is responsible for spectator behavior, insofar as it can reasonably be expected to control the spectators. The officials may call fouls on either team if its supporters act in such a way as to interfere with the proper conduct of the game. Discretion must be used in calling such fouls, however, lest a team be unjustly penalized.

I hope this clears up your situation. The officials, with knowledge of who threw the object could call a technical foul on either team. I would be very reluctant to do so because you are penalizing the team for a bone-head fan. If they were part of the team, bench personnel, coaches, etc. I wouldn't hesitate to issue a T. If numerous fans threw objects on the court it would be an immediate T, as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 05:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 301
Mike,
You must type faster than I do! I thought if I quoted the rule, it would be clearer for Sonecor.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 05:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 237
Talking

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 09:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 426
Send a message via AIM to dhodges007 Send a message via Yahoo to dhodges007
Quote:
Originally posted by Sonecor
Here is the situtation. It is a home game for Team A. A fan from Team B (who is wearing a Team B jersey and yelling at the refs the whole game against Team A) throws something on to the court, and he did get removed.

The referee calls a technichal foul on Team A, because its policy that anything thrown on the court is a technichal on the home team.

Is this fair?
Who's policy is it? If is a policy of your organization, then it doesn't matter if it is "fair", it si the rule. However, I would have tossed the fan.
__________________
~Hodges

My two sense!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 09:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
The policy is, if anything is thrown onto the court it results in a T on the home team.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 09:58pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by Sonecor
The policy is, if anything is thrown onto the court it results in a T on the home team.
That's not the brightest policy in the world,is it? Anytime that the visiting team wants a coupla free throws,they can just signal a supporter to throw something on the court.Oh my!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 01, 2003, 10:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,069
What type of "league" is this?

I am curious as too what type of basketball Soncor is referencing... Is it rec league, high school, middle school, ????

Here is "food for thought":
Let's say this is "Policy" for the league...
(Hypothetical situation)

Home (h) has a 1pt lead with only seconds left in the game. The official makes a call for (insert violation of your choice), which gives the ball to visitors (V). The stands are packed and, lo and behold, an object is tossed onto the court from the hometeam section, unfortunately no one knows who tossed the object. The "policy" dictates that a "T" is mandatory.

Could it have been a follower of V that tossed the object?


Do you see my dislike for this policy?
__________________
"Stay in the game!"
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 02, 2003, 09:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
This is college basketball that I'm talking about. I don't know what they would do if a visiting team fan threw something on the court, because they never did.

Most of the time people throw things in big groups, like one time they threw toilet paper and they knew it had to be home fans because of where they are seated.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 02, 2003, 10:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Sonecor
This is college basketball that I'm talking about. I don't know what they would do if a visiting team fan threw something on the court, because they never did.
Okay, now I'm confused. You said in your original post that Team B was the visiting team and it was a Team B fan that threw something onto the court. What gives?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 03, 2003, 11:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 426
Send a message via AIM to dhodges007 Send a message via Yahoo to dhodges007
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Sonecor
This is college basketball that I'm talking about. I don't know what they would do if a visiting team fan threw something on the court, because they never did.
Okay, now I'm confused. You said in your original post that Team B was the visiting team and it was a Team B fan that threw something onto the court. What gives?
Do you mean they never did before this time?
__________________
~Hodges

My two sense!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1