The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 16, 2000, 05:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 2
Question

I'm a new official with a question that has been a hot topic my study group. Ncaa rules. A-1 goes up for a shot and is fouled. The force of the foul causes the ball to be knocked out of A-1's hands. A-1 is able to regain control of the ball, shoot and score before returning to the floor. The official calls the foul. Does this goal count? Please give me a reference in the rule book also if you can.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 16, 2000, 07:14pm
JC JC is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 28
Post

I say the goal does NOT count.
NCAA Rule 6.7 Exception (3): "The trying motion must be continuous and begins after the ball comes to rest in the player's hand or hands and is completed when the ball is clearly in flight."
My opinion is that this is not continuous. Neither is it "the motion that habitually precedes the release of the ball," NCAA Rule 4.26.a.

The ball becomes dead when A1 touches or catches it after the foul.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 17, 2000, 12:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,517
Post

JC is correct. Its a dead ball once the 1st try was touched by the off. player following the foul.

[This message has been edited by Bart Tyson (edited April 17, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 17, 2000, 04:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 333
Post

Saw Chris Mullin do this at St. John's in a NCAA tourney game. Would love to hear from other college officials on this one...

yes, by rule, does not count.

however, another one of those "tough to explain" calls if the ball isn't clearly out of possesion. Remember...you ARE awarding two throws, but wiping out the bucket!

I would only "wipe out the bucket" if the attempt after the foul was clearly a separate act (e.g. one-handed "tip").

Anything close, give 'em the "and one"!
--------
Wise words from a Lead R: "Don't call anything I can't explain"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1