The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2002, 03:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 451
does the new offensive foul rule make sense? i do not think so. for the most part yes, but when the defense taps the ball away from a1 then a2 commits a foul and we are in the bonus we do not shoot. this is going to be confusing. does the nc2a need to revamp there team control definition to eliminate this problem? i think so. but that is me. does anyone here feel this is going to be an awkward situation? once again the nc2a will probly just wait till the rule bites them in the butt before they correct the problem. i swear they need referees on the comittee that actually think through every thing before they implement rules. ok, im stepping down now.......sorry for all the whining. take care guys!
__________________
tony
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2002, 04:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Yes, Tony, I agree that it will be a problem. I said this even before the rule was formally announced. They do not need to revamp their definition of team, however. What they do need to do is re-write this rule so that it only applies when there is player control by someone on the offensive team or during a pass. That would eliminate any confusion.

Chuck
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2002, 07:34pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by crew
does the new offensive foul rule make sense? i do not think so. for the most part yes, but when the defense taps the ball away from a1 then a2 commits a foul and we are in the bonus we do not shoot. this is going to be confusing. does the nc2a need to revamp there team control definition to eliminate this problem? i think so. but that is me. does anyone here feel this is going to be an awkward situation? once again the nc2a will probly just wait till the rule bites them in the butt before they correct the problem. i swear they need referees on the comittee that actually think through every thing before they implement rules. ok, im stepping down now.......sorry for all the whining. take care guys!
Oh, yeah, crew!
Another thing to think we have to keep in mind. We are definitely gonna have to pre-game:"Help with the foul... who the heck had the ball?"
mick


  • NCAA Rule 10-21: No free throws will be awarded to the offended team for a foul committed by a member of the team in control of the ball when the bonus is in effect, as they were previously. Instead, the offended team will be awarded possession at a designated spot (out of bounds). Fouls committed by the offense will continue to count toward disqualification and toward the team-foul total. Under the previous rule, the offended team shot the bonus free throws. Rationale: To keep the game moving and to make the penalties for offensive and defensive fouls more equitable in such situations.





  • Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Bookmarks

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes Rate This Thread
    Rate This Thread:

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is On
    Trackbacks are On
    Pingbacks are On
    Refbacks are On



    All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40pm.



    Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1