The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 08:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 90
Free Throw Lane Violation?

Last night late in a boys varsity game team A was fouled and lined up for a 2 shot freethrow. Team B was huddling at mid court, A1 was shooting and A2 and A3 were occupying the second lane spaces. The L puts the ball at the disposal of the shooter and he misses, The L then calls a lane violation because nobody from Team B was occupying the first two lane spaces. A1 was awarded another try. Team B coach was not happy. Does the defensive team have to occupy the first two lane spaces? I thought they were not required to occupy these but the offensive team could not occupy the first two lane spaces. FYI, The shooter missed all 3 shots.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 08:59am
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,643
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
Now, What Say You?

Rule 8 Section 1, ART. 4 . . . During a free throw, lane spaces may be occupied as follows:
a. Marked lane spaces may be occupied by a maximum of four defensive and
two offensive players.
b. The lane areas from the end line up to, and including, the neutral-zone
marks, shall remain vacant.
c. The first marked lane spaces on each side of the lane, above and adjacent
to the neutral-zone marks, shall be occupied by opponents of the free
thrower
. No teammate of the free thrower shall occupy either of these
marked lane spaces.
d. The second marked lane spaces on each side may be occupied by
teammates of the free thrower
.
e. The third marked lane spaces on each side, nearest the free thrower, may
be occupied by the opponents of the free thrower.
f. Players shall be permitted to move along and across the lane to occupy a
vacant marked lane space within the limitations listed in this rule.
g. Not more than one player may occupy any part of a marked lane space.
__________________
There was the person who sent ten puns to friends, with the hope that at least one of the puns would make them laugh. No pun in ten did.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 09:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gargil View Post
Last night late in a boys varsity game team A was fouled and lined up for a 2 shot freethrow. Team B was huddling at mid court, A1 was shooting and A2 and A3 were occupying the second lane spaces. The L puts the ball at the disposal of the shooter and he misses, The L then calls a lane violation because nobody from Team B was occupying the first two lane spaces. A1 was awarded another try. Team B coach was not happy. Does the defensive team have to occupy the first two lane spaces? I thought they were not required to occupy these but the offensive team could not occupy the first two lane spaces. FYI, The shooter missed all 3 shots.
The officials should have directed B to occupy the first two spots. If they refused, then the officials should have issued a T. No violation; no "delay of game" warning.

(IF this had been after a TO, then use the "resumption of play" procedure before the T.)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 09:47am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
The officials should have directed B to occupy the first two spots. If they refused, then the officials should have issued a T. No violation; no "delay of game" warning.

(IF this had been after a TO, then use the "resumption of play" procedure before the T.)
aka case book play 10.1.5SitC
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 09:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 90
I will have to pay closer attention to wording when reading the books, "shall occupy". I will file this away and consider myself a little more knowledgable.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 10:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Yorktown Va.
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Upward ref
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee View Post
aka case book play 10.1.5SitC
Exact same situation . Didn't think there were too many instances where the official directs the players to comply with the rule , and then whacks 'em if they don't !
__________________
Upward ref
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 10:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Shore Mass
Posts: 121
Bob, why is there not a delay-of-game warning given in this situation? The players are huddling, but not in the lane(as per the case play). To me this is delaying the administration of the free thows as per the ruling in A of your case play. The difference being where the huddle is occurring. I hate to disagree with Bob because I am probably wrong

A very similar situation occurred in a game I was doing. The shooting foul was being administered and the entire non shooting team was huddling with their coach on the backcourt side of the court. We asked the players to occupy the inside spaces but I think we should have given the dog warning.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 11:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopguy View Post
Bob, why is there not a delay-of-game warning given in this situation?
Because the case play JurassicRef provided 70 minutes before your question says it's a T.

Quote:
A very similar situation occurred in a game I was doing. The shooting foul was being administered and the entire non shooting team was huddling with their coach on the backcourt side of the court. We asked the players to occupy the inside spaces but I think we should have given the dog warning.
You (as a crew) got it right. Next time, you'll lead the effort to get it right.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 11:20am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopguy View Post
Bob, why is there not a delay-of-game warning given in this situation? The players are huddling, but not in the lane(as per the case play). To me this is delaying the administration of the free thows as per the ruling in A of your case play. The difference being where the huddle is occurring. I hate to disagree with Bob because I am probably wrong

A very similar situation occurred in a game I was doing. The shooting foul was being administered and the entire non shooting team was huddling with their coach on the backcourt side of the court. We asked the players to occupy the inside spaces but I think we should have given the dog warning.
Difference being, in the Case Play the huddle prevents you from administering the free throw; in your play, the free throw can be administered but the defensive players are now failing to occupy their mandatory positions.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 06:33pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,863
Can Be A Double Violation ...

Here's a little twist, remember, if offensive players are in the first lane space, it's a double violation. Against the defensive players for not being there, and against the offensive players for being there.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 07:00pm
I got a Basketball Jones!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hunger
Posts: 923
Please expound

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
Here's a little twist, remember, if offensive players are in the first lane space, it's a double violation. Against the defensive players for not being there, and against the offensive players for being there.
Know this to be true but too lazy to look it up. Rules cite, pls.

Thanks
__________________
Lah me..
(In honor of Jurassic Ref, R.I.P.)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 29, 2010, 07:15pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,863
Ask And Ye Shall Receive (Matthew)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justacoach View Post
Rules cite. Thanks
8-1-4-C: The first marked lane spaces on each side of the lane, above and adjacent
to the neutral-zone marks, shall be occupied by opponents of the free
thrower. No teammate of the free thrower shall occupy either of these
marked lane spaces.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Fri Jan 29, 2010 at 07:21pm.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 06:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by justacoach View Post
Know this to be true but too lazy to look it up. Rules cite, pls.

Thanks
DEFENSE AND OFFENSE IN OPPOSITE SPACES
9.1.2 SITUATION B: A1 is shooting the first of a bonus free-throw situation. A4
and A5 are positioned in the first two marked lane spaces (near the end line) and
B4 and B5 are positioned in the second two marked lane spaces. The incorrect
alignment is discovered by the officials (a) before the ball is at the disposal of A1;
(b) after the ball is at A1's disposal, but before the try is in flight; (c) when the try
is in flight; (d) when the successful try goes through the cylinder; (e) when the
unsuccessful try is rebounding off the basket ring; or (f) when the rebound of the
unsuccessful try is securely in A4's possession. RULING: In (a), the administering
official shall "reset" the free throw and put the players in their proper marked
lane spaces. In (b) and (c) an official shall sound his/her whistle immediately and
call a simultaneous violation, utilizing the alternating-possession procedure to
put the ball in play.
In (d), (e) and (f) the free throw has ended and the improper
alignment is ignored. (4-20-3; 9-1-2 Penalty 3)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Throw Lane Violation Refsmitty Basketball 34 Wed Jan 21, 2009 09:56pm
free throw lane violation force39 Basketball 8 Thu Oct 25, 2007 07:05am
Free Throw Lane Violation??? Rusty Gilbert Basketball 27 Mon Jul 17, 2006 08:02am
Free Throw Lane Violation Question 8220scr Basketball 4 Tue Jul 26, 2005 11:36am
Free Throw Lane Violation? Donkey Basketball 6 Thu Dec 16, 1999 05:25pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1