The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 04:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 846
Has there ever been a rule...

In my game this morning, one of the teams only had seven players. One fouled out, and another was injured, so they were playing with five.

After the game, my partner said he thought there was a rule that allowed a coach to "buy" a disqualified player back into the game with a technical foul. This was only if the disqualification of another player led to the team playing with four players.

Was there ever a rule like this, or is he just crazy?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 04:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by bas2456 View Post
In my game this morning, one of the teams only had seven players. One fouled out, and another was injured, so they were playing with five.

After the game, my partner said he thought there was a rule that allowed a coach to "buy" a disqualified player back into the game with a technical foul. This was only if the disqualification of another player led to the team playing with four players.

Was there ever a rule like this, or is he just crazy?
Crazy as a betsy bug!!
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 04:15pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by bas2456 View Post
In my game this morning, one of the teams only had seven players. One fouled out, and another was injured, so they were playing with five.

After the game, my partner said he thought there was a rule that allowed a coach to "buy" a disqualified player back into the game with a technical foul. This was only if the disqualification of another player led to the team playing with four players.

Was there ever a rule like this, or is he just crazy?
He's just crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 04:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 846
That's what I thought.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 04:23pm
Statistician/Ref Hybrid
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,025
The closest I can think of is the NBA.

(All references are from 2006-2007 NBA rules)

NBA 2-VII-b

[...] The scorer shall mark the time at which players are disqualified by reason of reciving six personal fouls, so that it may be easy to ascertain the order in which the payers are eligible to go back into the game in accordance with Rule 3 -- Section I.

NBA 3-I

a. Each team shall consist of five players. If a player in the game receives his sixth personal foul and all substitutes have already been disqualified, said player shall remain in the game and shall be charged with a personal and team foul. A technical foul shall also be assessed against his team. All subsequent fouls, including offensive fouls, shall be treated simarly. All players who have six or more personal fouls and remain in the game shall be treated similarly.

b. In the event there are only five eligible players remaining and one of these players is injured and must leave the game or is ejected, he must be replaced by the last player who was disqualified by reason of receiving six personal fouls. Each subsequent requirement to relace an injured or ejected player will be treated in this inverse order. Any such re-entry into a game by a disqualified player shall be penalized by a technical foul. [....]


###
__________________
Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible." Dalai Lama

The center of attention as the lead & trail. me
Games officiated: 525 Basketball 76 Softball 16 Baseball
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 07:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
Your parner is nuts!
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:28pm
#thereferee99
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 624
Just happened in the NBA

i believe. injury plagued Golden State Warriors had a player commit their 6th foul, with no substitutes available. Foul and technical, player remains in the game.
__________________
-- #thereferee99
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by referee99 View Post
i believe. injury plagued Golden State Warriors had a player commit their 6th foul, with no substitutes available. Foul and technical, player remains in the game.
That's kind of funny that it happened right as the thread popped up.

I guess the guy wasn't totally crazy...just wrong league
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lincoln Co, Missouri
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by bas2456 View Post
That's kind of funny that it happened right as the thread popped up.

I guess the guy wasn't totally crazy...just wrong league
Not the first time...and won't be the last.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rule 6 3O enforcement - 20 second pitch rule wadeintothem Softball 5 Tue Jun 30, 2009 03:33pm
Rule 1, The Forgotten Rule TxJim Football 14 Thu Jan 04, 2007 07:02pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1