The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2007, 04:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
NCAA MEN'S: Long Switches

Do to the calling official going opposite table in Mens this year. Are officials doing long switches when going the length of the court?
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2007, 04:28pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,396
There's been some confusion about that. Apparently, in the new CCA manual, there are some new diagrams about fouls called in the backcourt. Someone told me, although I haven't checked it out myself yet, that if the C tableside calls the foul in the backcourt and we're going "that way", then the calling official (old C) stays to administer, becoming the new Trail and the other 2 officials slide.

This seems pretty silly to me, but I'll have to check it before my game tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2007, 04:37pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,392
You do not long switch in CCA Men's Mechanics.

I do not have my current book at this time to prove that, but that is based on what I remember.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2007, 05:14pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge
You do not long switch in CCA Men's Mechanics.
This was absolutely true last year. What I'm saying is that I've been told that has changed. I will confirm (or disprove) that later tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2007, 07:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1
This was absolutely true last year. What I'm saying is that I've been told that has changed. I will confirm (or disprove) that later tonight.
While we await your decision you don't mind if I continue to go opposite on shooting fouls and slide on non-shooting fouls, do you?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2007, 11:13pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,396
From the 2007-08 CCA Men's Basketball Officiating Manual, page 89.

Article 10. Foul Called in Frontcourt And Ball Goes From Backcourt To Frontcourt, C Calling Foul Table Side -- No Free Throw(s):

A. C reports foul, becomes new T and puts the ball in play in the backcourt.
B. T goes to new L position, in frontcourt.
C. L goes to new C.

So the answer to the original question (does the calling official in the backcourt go opposite?) is "only when free throws will be attempted".

But there is one situation in which we do not simply "slide", even without free throws.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCAA-Men's T JLMatthew Basketball 3 Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:05am
Long Switches twref Basketball 15 Thu Dec 08, 2005 11:47pm
long switches in HS smoref Basketball 37 Sun Dec 05, 2004 02:01am
ncaa (men's) jritchie Basketball 2 Fri Oct 29, 2004 11:27am
NCAA DIII Men's JV.(Little long) Jerry Blum Basketball 2 Mon Nov 24, 2003 04:41pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1