The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 02:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Hand part of the ball?

Is this still in the rule book?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 02:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Irving, Texas
Posts: 675
Yes.
100% sure in all basketball rulebooks.

(If it is not in the rulebook, I don't consider it basketball)
__________________
- SamIAm (Senior Registered User) - (Concerning all judgement calls - they depend on age, ability, and severity)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 02:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Anyone have the rule #?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 02:46pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,591
The hand is not apart of the ball. That would be hard to dribble or shoot, would it not?

The rule simply says any contact with the hand while the touching the ball is not to be ruled illegal contact.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 02:47pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,591
FED 10-6

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 03:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 412
Send a message via MSN to crazy voyager
I don't belive it's in the fiba rulebook until somebody sticks the exakt rule number up under my nose, then I might consider it being there. But I think it would be a printing error:/

nah, I'm sure the ball isn't a part of the hand. if it is, prove it to me
__________________
All posts I do refers to FIBA rules
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 04:30pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
So is it a foul under fiba for a defender to slap the hand while it is on the ball?
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 05:00pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge
The hand is not apart of the ball. That would be hard to dribble or shoot, would it not?

The rule simply says any contact with the hand while the touching the ball is not to be ruled illegal contact.
Exactly. They don't sell balls with hands attached to them.

No foul if the contact on the hand on the ball is ruled accidental or incidental.

NFHS rules 4-24-2 and 10-6-1.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 07:13pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,882
Misunderstood Basketball Rule ...

The hand is considered part of the ball when the hand is in contact with the ball. This includes holding, dribbling, passing, or even during a shot attempt. Striking a ball handler or a shooter on that player's hand that is incidental to an attempt to play the ball is not a foul, no matter how loud it sounds or how much it hurts.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2007, 07:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 412
Send a message via MSN to crazy voyager
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells
So is it a foul under fiba for a defender to slap the hand while it is on the ball?
yes, at least when I'm officiating the game...
it's not illegal to slap the ball when in contact with the hand though. (if it were, I don't see how we were to block shots in any easy way) I belive how ever once upon a time before my short basketball playing and officiating started, it was illegal to slap at the ball when it still had contact with the hand during a shot. I can't swear on it though since I wasn't around to know
__________________
All posts I do refers to FIBA rules
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2007, 09:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy voyager
yes, at least when I'm officiating the game...
it's not illegal to slap the ball when in contact with the hand though. (if it were, I don't see how we were to block shots in any easy way) I belive how ever once upon a time before my short basketball playing and officiating started, it was illegal to slap at the ball when it still had contact with the hand during a shot. I can't swear on it though since I wasn't around to know
Crazy,

I think you're right about the rulebook. But here in Canada, every official that I've worked with uses the same principle as our American friends. The hand is part of the ball, figuratively speaking.

I would be curious as to what is the official FIBA interpretation? I find it hard to believe that it would be a foul in International basketball to slap the hand of a player holding the ball. Then again, this is the same organization that says it not basket intereference for a defensive player to touch the ball by going through the bottom of the basket.

J
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2007, 09:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy voyager
I don't belive it's in the fiba rulebook until somebody sticks the exakt rule number up under my nose, then I might consider it being there. But I think it would be a printing error:/

nah, I'm sure the ball isn't a part of the hand. if it is, prove it to me
Nobody cares whether it's in the FEEBLE rule book or not.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith

Last edited by BktBallRef; Sat Apr 14, 2007 at 10:23am.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2007, 10:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy voyager
it's not illegal to slap the ball when in contact with the hand though. (if it were, I don't see how we were to block shots in any easy way)
The best shot block involves a defender who maintains verticality and contacts the ball after it has left the shooter's hand, imo; defenders get into trouble by reaching into the shooter's space and attacking the ball before it is in the air.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2007, 10:46am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
The best shot block involves the defender coming back down with the ball. Where the ball is in relation to the shooter's hand when the defender gets it is irrelevant.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2007, 12:16pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,882
Blocked Shots ...

When I was a young lefthanded basketball player, back in the 20th century, Bill Russell, of the Boston Celtics, was my favorite player. Some claim that he revolutionized the blocked shot. Previous to Russell, shot blockers, and their fans, were pleased if the shot was simply blocked, even if it was blocked out of bounds, and went back to the opponents for a throwin, or even if it was blocked into the hands of an opponent, who scored. Russell always tried to block the shot so that he, as Snaqwells pointed out, would get the ball, or he would block the ball to a teammate, which would initiate the famous Celtic fast break attack. He hated it when he blocked a shot out of bounds. Russell claimed that because he was lefthanded, and because most opponents were righthanded shooters, he could easily mirror his opponent's movements and stay out of foul trouble. This knowledge would carryover into my coaching career (yes, I was on the dark side at one time), when I would teach my players to try to block shots coming from the right side with their left hand, and try to block shots coming from the left side with their right hand.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hand part of the ball? fmkjrunc Basketball 1 Sat Jul 23, 2005 08:47am
Hand part of the ball mplagrow Basketball 4 Sun May 01, 2005 07:46pm
Hand part of ball jking_94577 Basketball 1 Thu Mar 10, 2005 02:06pm
The hand is part of the ball... abode Basketball 6 Sat Nov 20, 2004 04:11pm
When is the hand part of the ball? Honest Bill Basketball 13 Tue Jan 14, 2003 01:18pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1