The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 08, 2001, 09:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3
Did anyone catch the call on TNT last night on MJ vs. the Celtics? Michael put one up from about 10 feet in the center of the lane, it barely missed drawing iron, he followed his shot and somehow managed to catch his shot through a few other players before it hit the floor. I believe the call was traveling.

Hubie's comment: "Yeah, they determined it didn't hit the rim and so it was a 'self pass'. Good call."

I thought, why is that a travel? If it was a legitimate try (which it was) and he just happened to manage to fight harder to get there than anyone else and catch it, I think that should be legal.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 08, 2001, 09:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,801
My thoughts . . .

(1) Don't watch the NBA if you want to learn basketball rules.

(2) For once, the TV sportscasters were right! In the NBA, a player may not rebound his own airball - it's a travel. (Okay, so they got the semantics wrong, but give them some slack - they all share one brain).
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 08, 2001, 12:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3
Thanks for the affirmation of Hubie's NBA rules knowledge.

How about the application in NFHS or NCAA?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 08, 2001, 12:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 380
NFHS Rule 4.40.2 A try for field goal is an attempt.....when the player has the ball and in the official's judgment is throwing or attempting to throw for goal.

Rule 4.40.4 The try ends when (the official is certain) the throw is ...unsuccessful or when the ball touches the floor.


This could be a travel, but you got to be careful when you call it, and be prepared to back up your call.1
__________________
Dan R.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 08, 2001, 02:11pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Red face

Quote:
Originally posted by John Marshall
Thanks for the affirmation of Hubie's NBA rules knowledge.

As far as explaining rules correctly, that makes Hubie "1 for career."
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 08, 2001, 02:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3
So Dan, what I understand you're saying is: If in the ref's judgment it was a try, regardless of whether it was an airball or not (and in this case it barely missed the rim so there was little doubt it was a try), then in NF it would not be traveling if the shooter managed to hustle through and catch it in the air. The key is judgment on try or not try.

If that's what you're saying, I think I agree with you.

Anyone else have a different opinion?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 08, 2001, 05:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 237
No opinion

There really isn't any room for a differing opinion on this one. Dan's reference to NFHS Rule 4.40.2 is clear. In NF a player can catch their own shot. In NBA they cannot.

The NBA plays a completly different style of ball that is geared toward entertainment, which its rules help to support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1