The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 05, 2001, 10:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 31
Question

I was checking out the NFHS rule book the other day and came across a section I don't understand at all.

Rule 2.3 states:
"The referee shall make decisions on any points not specifically covered in the rules."

Can anyone think of a point or a situation that the referee would rule on that's not covered in the book? Thanks in advance.

__________________
JD
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 05, 2001, 11:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
Read this board long enough and somebody will post one.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 05, 2001, 11:57pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by Hoosier Daddy
I was checking out the NFHS rule book the other day and came across a section I don't understand at all.

Rule 2.3 states:
"The referee shall make decisions on any points not specifically covered in the rules."

Can anyone think of a point or a situation that the referee would rule on that's not covered in the book? Thanks in advance.

U1: "Count it!"
U2: "Don't count it!"
Ref: $$$ $$$
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 12:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 31
Talking

Mick-

Rule 2.5.3- Referee Duties - Decide whether a goal shall count if the officials agree. The point you covered is spefically outlined in the book. Can you think of a different one?
__________________
JD
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 01:05am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,184
Lightbulb How about this one.

Varsity Boys game. Number 1 team in the state visits one of the most difficult places to play in the state called "The Pit." The game is in the middle of the winter and the gym has a capacity of about 8,000. Well this night the gym is packed, but because the home management let too many people in the gym to watch this game, condinsation collects on the floor and makes it difficult for the players to not fall. The vent fans are frozen because it is so cold outside it does not regulate the temperture inside the gym and makes the floor like a hockey rink. After several minutes of delay, officials come together to discuss what to do. They cancel the game and do not try to continue because of the condition of the floor.

Ironically, about a half and hour after the game had been cancelled, the fans begin to work.

Now how long to the officials wait to cancel or continue the game? This is not in the rulebook.

This actually happen about 5 years ago to some friends of mine in a varsity game.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 07:05am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
try again

Quote:
Originally posted by Hoosier Daddy
Mick-

Rule 2.5.3- Referee Duties - Decide whether a goal shall count if the officials agree. The point you covered is spefically outlined in the book. Can you think of a different one?
Ump: Can we see that swoosh on her headband?
Ref: Nope.

Ump: Is the tape on her head okay?
Ref: What tape?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 10:46am
PP PP is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 73
Here's one...A referee can give you a technical foul for thinking. Player A1 says to you after a so-so call against him/her...I think your an a......
__________________
Ontario, Canada
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 11:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Re: How about this one.

Quote:
Originally posted by JRutledge
Varsity Boys game. Number 1 team in the state visits one of the most difficult places to play in the state called "The Pit." The game is in the middle of the winter and the gym has a capacity of about 8,000. Well this night the gym is packed, but because the home management let too many people in the gym to watch this game, condinsation collects on the floor and makes it difficult for the players to not fall. The vent fans are frozen because it is so cold outside it does not regulate the temperture inside the gym and makes the floor like a hockey rink. After several minutes of delay, officials come together to discuss what to do. They cancel the game and do not try to continue because of the condition of the floor.

Ironically, about a half and hour after the game had been cancelled, the fans begin to work.

Now how long to the officials wait to cancel or continue the game? This is not in the rulebook.

This actually happen about 5 years ago to some friends of mine in a varsity game.

Peace
Great story! Except as part of R's duties he's required to
inspect & approve all equipment including the court.
The court didn't meet his approval, send everyone home,
although I'll agree you might have something there with the
amount of time needed before the game gets cancelled.
How long did they wait anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 11:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally posted by PP
Here's one...A referee can give you a technical foul for thinking. Player A1 says to you after a so-so call against him/her...I think you're an a......
american referee???

You`d give him a Tech for that? Boy, you really are strict!

I know a ref here in town that almost T'd a parent in the stands for just THINKING that he was doing a bad job. He could see it in his eyes. Certainly, rule 2.3 could apply in that situation.

I can imagine the scenario....

Ref: Coach, it`s a tech against your team because of that parent in the stands.

Coach: What?!? What did he do?? What did he say??

Ref: He didn`t do or say anything. But I can tell what he`s thinking and it`s not pretty. He`s having all kinds of violent thoughts about me.

Coach: You`ve got to be kidding!

Ref: It`s rule 2.3 - Referee`s authority - look it up!

Coach: Are you out of your mind?

Ref: That will be another T coach. Please don`t think out loud.

-------

Ren
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 11:58am
PP PP is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 73
Actually the player ask another referee , not me, if he could get a technical foul for thinking. The referre replied ...no ? I guess..so then the player told the referee that he thought he was a a?????? and thereafter he got a flagrant technical foul..and bye bye..thinking player...Referee wins rule 2 section 3 ...don't think or you may get a technical foul ??!!
__________________
Ontario, Canada
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 12:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 110
Therein lies the difference between thinking and THINKING OUT LOUD.

Ren
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 02:23pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,184
Lightbulb Re: Re: How about this one.

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Dan_ref
Quote:

Great story! Except as part of R's duties he's required to
inspect & approve all equipment including the court.
The court didn't meet his approval, send everyone home,
although I'll agree you might have something there with the
amount of time needed before the game gets cancelled.
How long did they wait anyway?
You are correct that the R has that decision, but if things change, there is nothing specifically covered in the rulebook that tells us how long to wait out an unusual situation like that. And I am not 100% sure (that could be a bad thing) if any type situation is covered in the rule or casebook on how to handle the situation.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 02:24pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
PP & rgaudreau,Rule 2-3 doesn't include technicals and crowd behavior.A flagrant technical such as you were talking about is covered in 10-3-8.Crowd behaviour is already covered under 2-8-1.Rule 2-3 doesn't apply to either as they are already covered in other sections.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 06, 2001, 02:25pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,184
Not thinking at all.

Quote:
Originally posted by rgaudreau
Therein lies the difference between thinking and THINKING OUT LOUD.

Ren
Take thinking out of that phrase. This player did none of that.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 07, 2001, 01:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 31
Talking

Here's an example, but from baseball. Randy Johnson threw a pitch this year that killed a bird. No where in either MLB rules or regs is pitches hitting and/or killing birds covered. Therefore, the UIC just had to do what he thought was fair. In this case a "do over."

The rule is there to cover unexpected situations which creep up on us. Hopefully no bird get killed by basketballs anytime soon!
__________________
JD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1