The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 04, 2006, 01:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 329
Send a message via Yahoo to drinkeii
Player A1 subs in for A2 between the first and second foul shot of 2. The coach immediately sends A2 to the table before the official makes the ball available for the shooter's second shot, to sub for A3. The second shot is good, and the timer sounds the horn. The officials blow the whistle, pause a second or two and deny the sub. She ends up waiting until the next dead ball. Correct, or should she have been allowed to sub?
__________________
David A. Rinke II
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 04, 2006, 02:24pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
A2 cannot substiute back in until the clock has run.

NFHS rule 3-3-4
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 04, 2006, 07:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 329
Send a message via Yahoo to drinkeii
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
A2 cannot substiute back in until the clock has run.

NFHS rule 3-3-4
Ok - Thanks!
__________________
David A. Rinke II
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1