The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 29, 2006, 02:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 109
Wise Ones: I cannot understand the following rule. Please help....Rule 9-2-2...."The ball shall be passed by the thrower directly into the court from out-of-bound so it touches or is touched by another player (inbounds or out of bounds) on the court before going out of bounds untouched." The part that is in parentheses is confusing me....to what is that referring? The ball, the floor, or a player? Any clarifying example would be appreciated. Thanks, Skarecrow
__________________
I love to mate.....Chess, The Kings Game
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 29, 2006, 02:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Quote:
Originally posted by Skarecrow
Wise Ones: I cannot understand the following rule. Please help....Rule 9-2-2...."The ball shall be passed by the thrower directly into the court from out-of-bound so it touches or is touched by another player (inbounds or out of bounds) on the court before going out of bounds untouched." The part that is in parentheses is confusing me....to what is that referring? The ball, the floor, or a player? Any clarifying example would be appreciated. Thanks, Skarecrow
It's referring to a another player.

If A1 throws the ball into the court and it hits another player, it is not a throw-in violation, even if that other player is standing out of bounds (it would be an out-of-bounds violation on the player that it hit rather than a throw-in violation). The ensuing throw-in would then be at the spot of the out-of-bounds violation.

If the throw-in went out of bounds without touching another player, you would have a throw-in violation and the throw-in awarded to team B would take place at the same spot where team A had their original throw-in.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 29, 2006, 10:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 109
thanks Z, for the reply.....makes it clearer now....
__________________
I love to mate.....Chess, The Kings Game
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 30, 2006, 01:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
It does refer to the position of a player on the floor. The ball just has to hit another player for it not to be a throw-in violation. It does not matter if the player the ball hits is standing inbounds or OOB. (Of course, the throw-in pass must break the boundary plane, before the ball is touched by a teammate or it is still a throw-in violation per 9-2-3.)

A good example is the play where one team tries to throw the long pass the length of the court. The pass is overthrown and bounces in front of the teammate for which it was intended. The ball bounced on the court in bounds, but its next bounce will certainly be OOB. However, even though the ball has broken the OOB plane on the far end of the court, it is not OOB until it hits something which is OOB. Therefore, if the teammate continues to chase the ball and even steps OOB at the far end of the floor but is able to touch the ball before it hits anything, the OOB violation will be on that player and not on the thrower. What this means is that the opponent will receive the ball for a throw-in at the spot where the ball was last touched, not all the way back down the floor from where the original throw-in was made. That is a big impact.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 30, 2006, 07:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 109
NevadaRef....thanks for the additional input...I can now see the clarity of the rule...before, it just did not make sense....Skarecrow
__________________
I love to mate.....Chess, The Kings Game
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 30, 2006, 08:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 219
Just for clarification.......SkareCrow and I are not related.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 30, 2006, 09:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 109
JCrow...at least we gotta be "fowl" friends....
__________________
I love to mate.....Chess, The Kings Game
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1