The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 09:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,517
Foul at end of game horn. No time on clock and we are shooting 3 FT's to tie the game. Can the opponent be granted a TO between each FT?
__________________
foulbuster
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 09:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,458
Not allowed.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 09:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 768
nope

and if he/she misses the first or second, game is over and no need to shoot the rest...
__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 10:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frisco (Dallas), Texas
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally posted by bob jenkins
Not allowed.
Why is that, since the quarter doesn't end until after the free throws (5.6.3)?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 10:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 76
i beieve 1 t-o can be granted to only one of the teams. i think it's somewhere in the case book.
__________________
foxyref
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 10:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 231
NFHS Rule 6-12-3
Successive timeouts shall not be granted after expiration of playing time for the fourth quarter or any extra period
__________________
"You are only one call away from controversy"
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 10:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 48
One can be granted

One time out can be granted, just not successive time outs..So, either team can call one time out, but then neither team can call one after that!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 10:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,158
FT in Between

After reading Huskers posting I had a thought.

Free throw- Time Out
Free Throw-Time Out

I don't see how the time-outs are successive since there is a action between the time outs.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 10:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frisco (Dallas), Texas
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally posted by Huskerblue
NFHS Rule 6-12-3
Successive timeouts shall not be granted after expiration of playing time for the fourth quarter or any extra period
So the answer is one time-out may be granted.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 10:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frisco (Dallas), Texas
Posts: 167
Re: FT in Between

Quote:
Originally posted by Chess Ref
After reading Huskers posting I had a thought.

Free throw- Time Out
Free Throw-Time Out

I don't see how the time-outs are successive since there is a action between the time outs.
Except that 4.43.2 defines a successive time-out as, "...one which is granted to either team before the clock has started following the previous time-out."

So, one time-out is allowed, as the clock is stopped.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 11:37am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,158
Kajun Ref

Thank you. I figured there was a reason previous posters were saying that.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 01:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,010
Re: nope

Quote:
Originally posted by jritchie
and if he/she misses the first or second, game is over and no need to shoot the rest...
Says who? What if the foul occurred on a 3 point attempt, and team A was only down 1 point?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 02:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Plymouth, MN
Posts: 741
Send a message via Yahoo to MNBlue
The post stated that the shooter is at the line for 3 shots in order to tie the game. If one is missed, the game cannot be tied and no reason to finish shooting, since the winner is determined.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 02:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,010
But the post doesn't say if it will take all 3 shots being made to win the game.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 03:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Thumbs down

Undoubtedly, you can't comprehend that "we are shooting 3 FT's to tie the game," means that the team shooting is behind by 3 points. So if a shot is missed, the game is over.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1