The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 02:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 177
Here are two questions that I pretty sure are both legal but I want to be sure.

1. Opening jump ball. Both jumpers tap the ball and it fall to the floor. Jumper A1 then retreives before anyone else touches. Legal?

2. A1 inbounding after a made basket throws to A2 who is out of bounds along the end line. A2 then runs the end line. Legal?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 02:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
First question - NOT Legal ..

Second question - Legal
__________________
Call YOUR primary, TRUST your partner, and WORK your way up to the big games.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 03:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 177
I have just been looking thru the rule book and found 6-5-7 which states: Neither jumper shall:
a. Touch the tossed ball before it reaches it's highest point.
b. Leave the center restraining circle until the ball has been touched.
c. Catch the jump ball.
d. Touch the ball more than twice.
The jump ball and these restrictions end when the touched ball contacts one of the eight nonjumpers, the floor, a basket or backboard.

The sentence after d seems to state that it would be legal. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 03:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 323
Ditto....

jumper cannot retrieve a jump ball. 04-05 rule book references rule 6-3-7c. Might be a different reference in the 05-06 book which is not handy.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 04:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,674
Once the ball touches a non-jumper or the floor the jumper may retrieve it.

Both questions the answer is legal.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 05:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 615
I had a strange twist on this recently. Jump ball is tapped by A1, hits the referee in the head and is then caught by A1.

Since a ball that touches an official is the same as touching the floor where the offical stands (in this case in the middle of the court), it is a legal play.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 05:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 308
Send a message via AIM to fonzzy07
Blindzebra:
Once the ball touches a non-jumper or the floor the jumper may retrieve it.

Both questions the answer is legal.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
In the situation above only jumpers had touched the ball so the answer to the first one is illegal.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 05:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,674
Quote:
Originally posted by fonzzy07
Blindzebra:
Once the ball touches a non-jumper or the floor the jumper may retrieve it.

Both questions the answer is legal.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
In the situation above only jumpers had touched the ball so the answer to the first one is illegal.
What part of these restrictions end when the ball touches a non-jumper, the backboard, basket, or FLOOR don't you get?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 05:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally posted by blindzebra
Quote:
Originally posted by fonzzy07
Blindzebra:
Once the ball touches a non-jumper or the floor the jumper may retrieve it.

Both questions the answer is legal.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
In the situation above only jumpers had touched the ball so the answer to the first one is illegal.
What part of these restrictions end when the ball touches a non-jumper, the backboard, basket, or FLOOR don't you get?
I don't know... this is REALLY confusing!!!
__________________
[B]Things turn out best for those that make the best out of the way things turn out - John Wooden[B]
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 05:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 147
Send a message via ICQ to mcdanrd Send a message via AIM to mcdanrd Send a message via Yahoo to mcdanrd
Fonzzy, Touched ball refers to the jumpers. If the ball is touched by a jumper after it has reached its highest point on the toss and then the ball touches a non-jumper, backboard, basket, or floor the jumper may be the first to gain possession of the ball.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2006, 06:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by blindzebra
Quote:
Originally posted by fonzzy07
Blindzebra:
Once the ball touches a non-jumper or the floor the jumper may retrieve it.

Both questions the answer is legal.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
In the situation above only jumpers had touched the ball so the answer to the first one is illegal.
What part of these restrictions end when the ball touches a non-jumper, the backboard, basket, or FLOOR don't you get?
Sheez, BZ, lighten up. The kid is a teenager and brand new to reffing. Cut him a little slack.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 19, 2006, 02:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 508
That's great!

Quote:
Originally posted by BayStateRef
I had a strange twist on this recently. Jump ball is tapped by A1, hits the referee in the head and is then caught by A1.

Since a ball that touches an official is the same as touching the floor where the offical stands (in this case in the middle of the court), it is a legal play.
Nice addition to the endless list . . .
__________________
Sarchasm: the gulf between the author of sarcastic wit and the recipient.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1