The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 219
This weekend I had a player dribble the ball off the toe of her sneaker. It bounced straight up and she continued her dribble normally. It wasn't an advantage/disadvanatge situation, I no-called it.

Is it technically a Violation as the ball does not conatct the floor?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
It's not a violation just because the ball doesn't hit the floor.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,910
Talking

Good no call. I'm sure some well informed parents and coaches let you know it should have been a kick!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
It's not a kick. I was informed yesterday at my 4th grade girls game by the other coach that it was a travel and that I was darn lucky the officials didn't notice it! He also wanted a carry for a girl of mine that dribbled it above her head. "If it's above shoulder height it's a carry!".

I thought it was funny, in a sad sort of way.

Coach GBert
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,910
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by coachgbert
It's not a kick. I was informed yesterday at my 4th grade girls game by the other coach that it was a travel and that I was darn lucky the officials didn't notice it! He also wanted a carry for a girl of mine that dribbled it above her head. "If it's above shoulder height it's a carry!".

I thought it was funny, in a sad sort of way.

Coach GBert
Isn't it great to get all this help? It's amazing what they think they know. I teach 5th grade and once in a while when we have a bit of free time we go over questions from the test. I feel I'm doing my small part to build more informed fans.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 03:12pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by BktBallRef
It's not a violation just because the ball doesn't hit the floor.
Soooooo.....can you dribble the ball down the floor offa your knee, just like those furrin' soccer players? That's legal too?

Um, and ,uh, what about rule 4-15-2? Didn't the dribbler touch the ball twice in the air before it hit the floor?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 17, 2006, 01:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by BktBallRef
It's not a violation just because the ball doesn't hit the floor.
Soooooo.....can you dribble the ball down the floor offa your knee, just like those furrin' soccer players? That's legal too?

Um, and ,uh, what about rule 4-15-2? Didn't the dribbler touch the ball twice in the air before it hit the floor?
Did she? What about 4-4-4? "A ball which touches a player or an official is the same as the ball touching the floor at that individual's location."
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 17, 2006, 09:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,673
Send a message via MSN to IREFU2 Send a message via Yahoo to IREFU2
I would say that the foot is part of the floor in that case.
__________________
Score the Basket!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 17, 2006, 09:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 219
Jurasic hit upon my intended point. I knew it definitely wasn't a kick. That squirmy part of my brain that generates bad calls was flashing "Double-Dribble" but the "Normal" part of my brain was able to over-ride the expulsion of air based on the "Don't Call It Unless You're Sure Theory".
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 17, 2006, 10:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,445
Quote:
Originally posted by JCrow
Jurasic hit upon my intended point. I knew it definitely wasn't a kick. That squirmy part of my brain that generates bad calls was flashing "Double-Dribble" but the "Normal" part of my brain was able to over-ride the expulsion of air based on the "Don't Call It Unless You're Sure Theory".
Wow. Based on reading your posts here, I'm surprised you have a "normal" part of your brain.

Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 17, 2006, 11:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 219
Thumbs up

I'll take that as "constructive criticism".

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1