The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 12:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Question

I would like to hear how you handle the following, i.e, your practical application of the rules (what exactly you do) when the following situation occurs:

Team B scores a basket late in the game. Team A, with the lead in the game, lets the ball roll around on the court and doesn't immediately pick the ball up and move to make a throw-in. How much time is too much and what exactly do you do?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 12:18pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by closely_guarded
I would like to hear how you handle the following, i.e, your practical application of the rules (what exactly you do) when the following situation occurs:

Team B scores a basket late in the game. Team A, with the lead in the game, lets the ball roll around on the court and doesn't immediately pick the ball up and move to make a throw-in. How much time is too much and what exactly do you do?

Thanks
Where is the ball rolling "around on the court" ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 12:36pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,591
You can start the 5 second count when the ball is at the disposal of the team that is about to inbound the ball. Like Mick said, that would depend on where the ball was rolling around at.

Rule 6-1-2b.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 12:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 271
I use an

"at their disposal" position: if they have the ability to secure the ball, but, are choosing to let more time click off the clock and let the ball sit, I will start my 5 count immediately (its amazing how quickly the coach screams to get the ball in). Otherwise, I usually start when they break the OOB line(moving from IB to OOB to start their throw-in) with control of the ball and face the court to throw in. If, the ball unintentionally rolls away and will put B at a disadvantage, I blow the whistle to stop play to secure the ball (especially in close game).
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
In the case that prompted this thread, the ball was in the lane, about 5-6 feet from the baseline.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Re: I use an

Quote:
Originally posted by lmeadski
"at their disposal" position: if they have the ability to secure the ball, but, are choosing to let more time click off the clock and let the ball sit, I will start my 5 count immediately (its amazing how quickly the coach screams to get the ball in). Otherwise, I usually start when they break the OOB line(moving from IB to OOB to start their throw-in) with control of the ball and face the court to throw in. If, the ball unintentionally rolls away and will put B at a disadvantage, I blow the whistle to stop play to secure the ball (especially in close game).
Ditto.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by closely_guarded
In the case that prompted this thread, the ball was in the lane, about 5-6 feet from the baseline.
Start the count. If it's available, and there's no one interfere-ing, then the count has to start. How they choose to use their five seconds is their business.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,910
Re: I use an

Quote:
Originally posted by lmeadski
If, the ball unintentionally rolls away and will put B at a disadvantage, I blow the whistle to stop play to secure the ball (especially in close game).
How do you know when this puts B at a disadvantage? I understand where you're coming from in doing this, but where is this in the rules? If it unintentionally rolls away, it's B's responisiblity to hustle and go get it. I have to say the ball would really have to get away from a team for me to stop play on this.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 01:54pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by closely_guarded
Team B scores a basket late in the game. Team A, with the lead in the game, lets the ball roll around on the court and doesn't immediately pick the ball up and move to make a throw-in. How much time is too much and what exactly do you do?
closely_guarded,
I'll give Team A a coupla seconds, but then my count will start.
I will not use (not do I like) that mechanic of loudly verbalizing , "One!", to make Team B aware that my count has started.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 02:24pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,591
Re: Re: I use an

Quote:
Originally posted by Junker
How do you know when this puts B at a disadvantage? I understand where you're coming from in doing this, but where is this in the rules? If it unintentionally rolls away, it's B's responisiblity to hustle and go get it. I have to say the ball would really have to get away from a team for me to stop play on this.
I am not going to speak for someone else. I will only talk about what I would do. I am sure when he talks about unintentionally rolls away, I am sure the ball bounced off of someone or was kicked inadvertently to where a player could not get to the ball easily. In those cases you should use common sense and either stop the clock or not be in a big hurry to start you 5 second count. That is common sense officiating. I personally do not care what the rule says either way. Part of our job is to use some common sense and not to go out of our way to find a violation when something like this happens and is somewhat common.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 02:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 271
Re: Re: I use an

Quote:
Originally posted by Junker
Quote:
Originally posted by lmeadski
If, the ball unintentionally rolls away and will put B at a disadvantage, I blow the whistle to stop play to secure the ball (especially in close game).
How do you know when this puts B at a disadvantage? I understand where you're coming from in doing this, but where is this in the rules? If it unintentionally rolls away, it's B's responisiblity to hustle and go get it. I have to say the ball would really have to get away from a team for me to stop play on this.
I don't know if it is in the rules. However, we've all seen times when the ball caroms off someone and rolls to the bleachers, half court, etc. This is a common sense call. If we started the count when the made ball hit the floor and the ball bounced away, they may not be able to even retrieve it in 5 seconds, let alone inbound it.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 03:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,910
That all makes sense. I was just playing a little devil's advocate and looking for some clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 03:43pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Re: Re: Re: I use an

Quote:
Originally posted by lmeadski
Quote:
Originally posted by Junker
Quote:
Originally posted by lmeadski
If, the ball unintentionally rolls away and will put B at a disadvantage, I blow the whistle to stop play to secure the ball (especially in close game).
How do you know when this puts B at a disadvantage? I understand where you're coming from in doing this, but where is this in the rules? If it unintentionally rolls away, it's B's responisiblity to hustle and go get it. I have to say the ball would really have to get away from a team for me to stop play on this.
I don't know if it is in the rules. However, we've all seen times when the ball caroms off someone and rolls to the bleachers, half court, etc. This is a common sense call. If we started the count when the made ball hit the floor and the ball bounced away, they may not be able to even retrieve it in 5 seconds, let alone inbound it.
Rule 5-8-2(c) gives you the authority to stop the play, and Case book play 4.42.3 tells you how to proceed with the throw-in.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2006, 04:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,910
Talking

Thanks JR. I knew I had seen that somewhere. Like I said, I was in search of clarity. My quest on this thread is complete.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1