The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 07, 2006, 12:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 264
Question

Jump Ball to begin game. Ball goes up, White tips is towards the south (the basket they are attempting to score at). Ball bounds at 3 pt arc and is:

A) batted by white out of bounds at the baseline.

B) batted by red out of bounds at the beseline.

C) batted by both teams out of bounds at the baseline.

For each: Your call and possesion arrow direction.
__________________
If you don't see it, don't call it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 07, 2006, 01:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
A) batted by white out of bounds at the baseline.

Red's ball, white's arrow.

B) batted by red out of bounds at the beseline.

White's ball, red's arrow.

C) batted by both teams out of bounds at the baseline.

Jump ball between the two players that knocked the ball OOB.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 07, 2006, 01:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ontario
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Jayzer
Right on as I see it.
In A and B the directional arrow has being put into play and changes on throw in . In C, no control yet.
__________________
J.J.

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 02:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 16
In situation A...

After the inbounder for red is handed the ball a foul is committed by red before the throw is completed.


White gets the ball. Does red get the arrow?
I guess it boils down to: When white knocks the ball out of bounds, does red have the arrow until the throw in is completed?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 02:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by de la hoops
In situation A...

After the inbounder for red is handed the ball a foul is committed by red before the throw is completed.


White gets the ball. Does red get the arrow?
I guess it boils down to: When white knocks the ball out of bounds, does red have the arrow until the throw in is completed?
Red doesn't lose the arrow until they complete a throw-in, and they haven't completed a throw-in if they commit a foul. White gets the ball, and red keeps the arrow.

And the refs huddle quickly to brace themselves for a very physical/rough game.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 03:02pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by sm_bbcoach
Jump Ball to begin game. Ball goes up, White tips is towards the south (the basket they are attempting to score at). Ball bounds at 3 pt arc and is:

A) batted by white out of bounds at the baseline.

B) batted by red out of bounds at the beseline.

C) batted by both teams out of bounds at the baseline.

For each: Your call and possesion arrow direction.
sm_bbcoach,
To understand the concept of the replies, one must know that a bat of the ball doesn't change or establish possession.
Holding or dribbling establishes possession. [see Rule 4-12-1]
mick
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 04:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
Quote:
Originally posted by sm_bbcoach
Jump Ball to begin game. Ball goes up, White tips is towards the south (the basket they are attempting to score at). Ball bounds at 3 pt arc and is:

A) batted by white out of bounds at the baseline.

B) batted by red out of bounds at the beseline.

C) batted by both teams out of bounds at the baseline.

For each: Your call and possesion arrow direction.
sm_bbcoach,
To understand the concept of the replies, one must know that a bat of the ball doesn't change or establish possession.
Holding or dribbling establishes possession. [see Rule 4-12-1]
mick
I understand that part of it, that is where my questions comes in. If white taps the initial tip; then the 3 situations occur, NO ONE has possesion of the ball. My questions is exactly your reply: No possesion was ever initiated, so are all 3 situations a re-jump reguardless of a batted ball by either/both teams?
__________________
If you don't see it, don't call it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 04:31pm
Esteemed Participant
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,776
Quote:
Originally posted by sm_bbcoach
[]I understand that part of it, that is where my questions comes in. If white taps the initial tip; then the 3 situations occur, NO ONE has possesion of the ball. My questions is exactly your reply: No possesion was ever initiated, so are all 3 situations a re-jump reguardless of a batted ball by either/both teams? [/B]
No. The only re-jump will be the one when the ball is tipped out by both teams...in the other situations, possession is established when the ball is given to the in-bounder (or technically, when the ball is at the disposal of the inbounding team.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 04:53pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by sm_bbcoach
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
Quote:
Originally posted by sm_bbcoach
Jump Ball to begin game. Ball goes up, White tips is towards the south (the basket they are attempting to score at). Ball bounds at 3 pt arc and is:

A) batted by white out of bounds at the baseline.

B) batted by red out of bounds at the beseline.

C) batted by both teams out of bounds at the baseline.

For each: Your call and possesion arrow direction.
sm_bbcoach,
To understand the concept of the replies, one must know that a bat of the ball doesn't change or establish possession.
Holding or dribbling establishes possession. [see Rule 4-12-1]
mick
I understand that part of it, that is where my questions comes in. If white taps the initial tip; then the 3 situations occur, NO ONE has possesion of the ball. My questions is exactly your reply: No possesion was ever initiated, so are all 3 situations a re-jump reguardless of a batted ball by either/both teams?
What Rocky said.
The reason we don't need the arrow is because, although there was no team possession, one of the teams has in fact violated (ie., caused the ball to be out of bounds), so the ball goes to the other team. We know who gets the next possession.

We use the arrow when we don't know who gets the next possession.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 10, 2006, 01:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 508
I think what's confusing you is

Quote:
Originally posted by sm_bbcoach
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
Quote:
Originally posted by sm_bbcoach
Jump Ball to begin game. Ball goes up, White tips is towards the south (the basket they are attempting to score at). Ball bounds at 3 pt arc and is:

A) batted by white out of bounds at the baseline.

B) batted by red out of bounds at the beseline.

C) batted by both teams out of bounds at the baseline.

For each: Your call and possesion arrow direction.
sm_bbcoach,
To understand the concept of the replies, one must know that a bat of the ball doesn't change or establish possession.
Holding or dribbling establishes possession. [see Rule 4-12-1]
mick
I understand that part of it, that is where my questions comes in. If white taps the initial tip; then the 3 situations occur, NO ONE has possesion of the ball. My questions is exactly your reply: No possesion was ever initiated, so are all 3 situations a re-jump reguardless of a batted ball by either/both teams?
I think what's confusing you is that 'control' of the ball isn't necessary for a team to violate by knocking a ball out of bounds. Think of a (high school) throw-in. It ends when the ball is legally touched on the floor. It may be batted around by the players trying to gain control. If a player taps it out-of-bounds, it's a violation - ball goes to the other team.
__________________
Sarchasm: the gulf between the author of sarcastic wit and the recipient.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1