The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 09:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 226
Question

Situation: Made basket. During the throw-in by A, B1 intentionally fouls A2 near the endline. I thought that A retained the right to run the baseline after the free throws.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 10:10am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by Texref
Situation: Made basket. During the throw-in by A, B1 intentionally fouls A2 near the endline. I thought that A retained the right to run the baseline after the free throws.
They only retain the right to run the endline if a common foul is committed. If it's an intentional or flagrant personal foul, it's a designated spot throw-in. Rule 7-5-7.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 10:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
In NCAA, you retain the right to run the endline. In HS, last year or the year before they made an unannounced editorial change. The rule now says that the offense retains the right to run the endline after the defense commits a violation or common foul during the throw-in.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 10:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 226
Thanks. I just didn't read the "whole" rule. I appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 04:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
In HS, last year or the year before they made an unannounced editorial change.
The rule was changed in 2004-05. But it was clearly announced: It is listed as one of the "Major Editorial Changes" in the beginning of the rule book.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 05:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by BayStateRef
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
In HS, last year or the year before they made an unannounced editorial change.
The rule was changed in 2004-05. But it was clearly announced: It is listed as one of the "Major Editorial Changes" in the beginning of the rule book.
Right you are, Ken! For some reason, I thought it was one of the unannounced changes that everybody got upset about a couple years ago.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1