The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 04, 2006, 12:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
No rulebook at hand, so hoping for some quick, friendly help.

Can a player wear pants in an NFHS game? What about these new "fancy" tights Kobe, Ray Allen, Michael Redd wearing?

Thanks to any who might have rulebook handy to help those of us who are quickly on-line while on the clock.
__________________
Making the Call & Getting It Right
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 04, 2006, 12:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally posted by KenThree
Can a player wear pants in an NFHS game?
Yes. The only rule that covers pants is 3-5-5 which prohibits an "undergarment or tights which extend below the pants/skirt."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 04, 2006, 03:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 109
I assume by the last post it refers to the "pants". Players cannot wear the "tights" that extend below the game shorts (exception is compression pants that do not extend below the knee and are of a single color similar to the game shorts). (Rule 3-5, Article 5 - Pg. 26 NFHS Rules 05-06).

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 04, 2006, 03:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
thanks both. you helped in a pinch.
__________________
Making the Call & Getting It Right
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1