The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 29, 2005, 09:49am
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
Situation: NCAA rules

A1 drives to basket and is fouled and goes down briefly looking like he might be hurt. Coach rushes to baseline to see if player is ok and helps A1 off the floor. A1 brushes coach aside and goes back onto the court. At no time did the coach get beckoned to the player or did he enter the playing surface.

Question?

Does the player have to be substituted? What reference can I check? Is there a penalty that the coach should have received?

Thanks, I think I may have booted this situation this weekend.

__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 29, 2005, 10:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mid-Hudson valley, New York
Posts: 751
Send a message via AIM to Lotto
If the coach stays on the sideline and just goes down to the endline, then he/she is still in the coaching box. Play on.

If the coach comes around the corner off the sideline so that he/she is standing behind the basket, then the player needs to be replaced unless the coach takes a timeout.

Rule 3-14: A player who has been injured to the extent that the coach or any other bench personnel is beckoned and/or comes on to the playing court shall be directed to leave the playing court once the extent of the injury has been ascertained unless a timeout is requested by and granted to his or her team.

No penalty to the coach in either case.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 29, 2005, 10:08am
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
Ok, I booted it. Guess I owe a coach an appology.
__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 29, 2005, 10:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 768
If he came out, the player has to go whether he wants to or not, unless the time out is taken! If you give the coach a T for leaving the bench area, then you would of probably had to give him his 2nd one and send him to the locker room!!! Usually when a player is down and the coach comes to check on him/her, just start beckoning and leave it at that, and ask is he going to take a time out to leave him/her in the game!! Save a lot of headaches that way!
__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 29, 2005, 10:15am
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
Thats just it, The coach never came onto the floor just went around the end line. He was definately out of the coaches box though. I guess my thought at the moment was if it had happened at his bench and he helped himthe same way I wouldnt have needed to get a sub so.....

Bottom line I can admit I made a mistake.

Smokey
__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1