The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 01:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Need some help folks....

Here's the situation...

Double bonus free throw...administering official tells the players it's a 1-and-1 free throw...girl shoots the first free throw, and misses. Ball is rebounded by opposing team...7 seconds run off clock before I blow the play dead from this mistake.

We put the shooter back on the line for her second (merited) free throw...

Here's the question....

Do we also put the 7 seconds back on the clock?

Todd DeYoung
Zeeland, MI
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 01:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,010
As long as you're sure of the time, yes.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 01:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 768
rule 2-10-5

says points scored, TIME CONSUMED, and additional activity, which may occur prior to the recognition of an error, SHALL NOT BE NULLIFIED!
__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 01:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
what does that mean....SHALL NOT BE NULLIFIED??????

Should we have put the 7 seconds back on the clock, or no?


NULLIFIED>>>>>be brought to nothing...to make of no value or consequence. So this means, shall not be made of no value....put the 7 sec. back on....right?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 01:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to stewcall
not having my rule book handy-- Under HS rules--- it seems to me under correctable error section, any action or time consumed before the error is noticed--- shall not be nullified..
So...
Even thought the official has definate knowledge regarding the time on the clock--- this would NOT allow the official to add time back on the clock
So
Possession has changed
Clear the line----
shoot 1 shot
B 1 gets the ball back at the point of the interruption

Stew in VA
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 01:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 768
correct stew

nullified means no time put back on clock!!! pg 20 rule 2-1005

and correct on procedure, possession changed so clear line for 1 shot and B gets ball back afterwords at pt. of interruption!
__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 10:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 1,278
Correctable errors are just that correctable but not a redo. You correct the shot but the game has progressed and we dont change it. Think of it this way. You had the same situation but ball went one way, was stolen... took a shot missed, team went down missed another shot, and a minute or two ran off the clock, then you realize a second shot should have been taken...

This still meets the defitintiion because there have been no dead balls that have become live... Would you ignore all of that play and replay two minutes?

Just fix the mistake and resume.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 11:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Posts: 307
My question about this situation is, do we stop play with a whistle to correct or do we correct at the next dead ball?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 12:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Beaver, PA
Posts: 481
You stop play and correct the situation as perscribed by the rules.
__________________
I only wanna know ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1