The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 11, 2004, 10:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 198
Question

I in the stands for a JH s tourney last night. Team A comes out to start the 2nd half. Team B is nowhere to be seen. They blow the horn and whistle several times, no team B. It was B's ball so the official set the ball down, and counted to five. Then he called a violation on B. Right after the violation, B ran on to the court. White was given the ball to inbound.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that you wait two minutes and call a T on team B. If they did do it correctly, what would you do if team B had not come out? Also, wouldn't be easiest to just stick your head in the hallway and tell them it's time to go?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 11, 2004, 12:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Quote:
Originally posted by gostars
I in the stands for a JH s tourney last night. Team A comes out to start the 2nd half. Team B is nowhere to be seen. They blow the horn and whistle several times, no team B. It was B's ball so the official set the ball down, and counted to five. Then he called a violation on B. Right after the violation, B ran on to the court. White was given the ball to inbound.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that you wait two minutes and call a T on team B. If they did do it correctly, what would you do if team B had not come out? Also, wouldn't be easiest to just stick your head in the hallway and tell them it's time to go?
See Rule 7-5-1 but yes, it would be much easier to just go get the team.... especially at the Junior High level.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 11, 2004, 01:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wherever the Army sends me this year
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
Quote:
Originally posted by gostars
I in the stands for a JH s tourney last night. Team A comes out to start the 2nd half. Team B is nowhere to be seen. They blow the horn and whistle several times, no team B. It was B's ball so the official set the ball down, and counted to five. Then he called a violation on B. Right after the violation, B ran on to the court. White was given the ball to inbound.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that you wait two minutes and call a T on team B. If they did do it correctly, what would you do if team B had not come out? Also, wouldn't be easiest to just stick your head in the hallway and tell them it's time to go?
See Rule 7-5-1 but yes, it would be much easier to just go get the team.... especially at the Junior High level.

Z
Z,

According to 8-1-2, wouldn't you also give a team warning for this and, unlike this case, if the team failed to come back on the court during A's throw-in, then you could assess a T. I agree with you in the Jr High case that the best thing to do is to go get the team, but I am trying to clarify what would be correct in regards to the rule book. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 12, 2004, 05:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,118
Quote:
Originally posted by johnnyrao

According to 8-1-2, wouldn't you also give a team warning for this and, unlike this case, if the team failed to come back on the court during A's throw-in, then you could assess a T. I agree with you in the Jr High case that the best thing to do is to go get the team, but I am trying to clarify what would be correct in regards to the rule book. Thanks.
If the team is "near" the court (e.g., in the huddle at the bench), but not ready to play, use the RPP.

If the team is still in the locker room, use 10-1-5a.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 12, 2004, 05:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Bob is correct. You don't use the RPP unless both teams are on the floor. The teams have 1 minute after halftime has ended to be on the floor. If either team is not there, it's a T.

My question would be did the referee make sure that someone notified team B of the halftime situation.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 12, 2004, 06:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally posted by BktBallRef
My question would be did the referee make sure that someone notified team B of the halftime situation.
Nope, no one even went to find them. They were in the hallway leading to the locker rooms and couldn't be more the 50ft away.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 12, 2004, 06:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by bob jenkins
If the team is "near" the court (e.g., in the huddle at the bench), but not ready to play, use the RPP.

If the team is still in the locker room, use 10-1-5a.
What's the rule basis for this distinction, Bob? I'm not doubting you, I just don't remember ever hearing that 10-1-5a only applied to a team that was still in the locker room.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 12, 2004, 07:24pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by bob jenkins
If the team is "near" the court (e.g., in the huddle at the bench), but not ready to play, use the RPP.

If the team is still in the locker room, use 10-1-5a.
What's the rule basis for this distinction, Bob? I'm not doubting you, I just don't remember ever hearing that 10-1-5a only applied to a team that was still in the locker room.
See case book play 10.1.9COMMENT- "The resumption-of-play procedure is in effect to start the second half unless either team is not on the court. In that case regular delay provisions are in force".
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 14, 2004, 03:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,513
Quote:
Originally posted by gostars
Quote:
Originally posted by BktBallRef
My question would be did the referee make sure that someone notified team B of the halftime situation.
Nope, no one even went to find them. They were in the hallway leading to the locker rooms and couldn't be more the 50ft away.
Too bad. I would find it difficult justifying the 10-1-5 team technical foul since the referee failed to fulfill his duty.

2-4-4 The referee shall be responsible for having each team notified three minutes before each half is to begin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1