The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 23, 2004, 10:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,487
I know that there is a change this season for the priority of by what to judge a last second shot. Last season the order was light, clock, horn. This year the clock is number 1, and then the light with the horn last.
Now it is also my understanding that this is for clocks which show tenths of a second. I also believe that all D1 game clocks are required to show tenths.

However, what is the correct procedure if the clock doesn't have the required tenths, as in the Maui tournament? The try at the end of the first half between Tennessee and UNC fell into this category. As the Tennessee player tried to score the clock showed zero before the release, but the announcers stated that it didn't show tenths. The shot was ruled no good, since he also did not beat the LED lights.

Here's the text of this season's NCAA rule:
Rule 5
Section 7. Beginning and End of Period
Art. 1. Each period shall begin when the ball becomes live.
Art. 2. Each period shall end when the red light or LED lights has
become activated. When the light fails to operate or is not visible,
each period shall end with the sounding of the game-clock horn.
a. In games when the red light is not present, the game-clock horn
shall terminate playersÂ’ activity.
b. In games with a tenth of a second game clock display and where
an official courtside monitor is used, the reading of 0.00 on the
game clock is to be utilized to determine whether a try for goal
occurred before or after the expiration of time in any period.
When the game clock is not visible, the officials shall verify the
original call with the use of the red/LED light(s). When the
red/LED light(s) are not visible, the sounding of the game clock
horn shall be utilized. When definitive information is unattainable
with the use of the monitor, the original call stands.



[Edited by Nevadaref on Nov 23rd, 2004 at 10:54 PM]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 24, 2004, 09:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,094
Quote:
Originally posted by Nevadaref

However, what is the correct procedure if the clock doesn't have the required tenths, as in the Maui tournament?
5-7.2b -- "In games with a tenth of a second game clock display ...."

Since the game in question didn't have that, this rule doesn't apply.

So, use 5-7.2 -- Each period shall end when the red light ... has become activated."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 26, 2004, 04:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,487
Thanks, Bob. That was the way I read it, too. The ESPN clock on the screen showed tenths for this tournament, but the game clock on the scoreboard in the gym didn't. I wonder if this is the situation for any other D1 preseason tournaments.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1