The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 11:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 188
Question

I was going over a past refresher test and had a ? about a time limit for penalizing an excessive timeout....if it is not noticed that a timeout is an excessive one, is there any period of time in which this has to be penalized? I can't find anything in the rules that addresses this, so I'm thinking, short of the final horn, when it is discovered, it is penalized.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 11:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 167
Not sure either--but i would guess if not noticed prior to the end of the time out you can not penalize--
not a correcctable error

I will be interested in what others say
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 12:21pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by mdray
I was going over a past refresher test and had a ? about a time limit for penalizing an excessive timeout....if it is not noticed that a timeout is an excessive one, is there any period of time in which this has to be penalized? I can't find anything in the rules that addresses this, so I'm thinking, short of the final horn, when it is discovered, it is penalized.
Rule 10-7. Penalized when discovered.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 04:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 167
Interesting--so if time was given- game resumed -and then you were notified the time out was excesive you would penalize then?

do others agree?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 05:14pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by som44
Interesting--so if time was given- game resumed -and then you were notified the time out was excesive you would penalize then?

do others agree?
Lah me, I would certainly hope that they would agree. That's what the rule says. Couldn't be plainer.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 06:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Rule 10-7. Penalized when discovered. [/B]

10-1-7
but I don't see any reference to a timeframe for penalizing this ...while some of the other team technicals referenced in 10-1 *do* indicate a penalty "when they occur" or "when discovered"


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 08:26pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by mdray
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Rule 10-7. Penalized when discovered.

10-1-7
but I don't see any reference to a timeframe for penalizing this ...while some of the other team technicals referenced in 10-1 *do* indicate a penalty "when they occur" or "when discovered"


[/B]
There is no timeframe. It's penalized when it's discovered-i.e. anytime from occurrence to game over.

Top of p61 in this years NFHS rule book- "PENALTY: (Art. 7) Penalized when discovered".

What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 09:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,050
Is the NCAA rule the same?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 09:17pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
Is the NCAA rule the same?
What is this? A test? You know the NCAA rules a helluva better than I do probably, Jay.

I think that you can't penalize an excess TO in NCAA if you don't discover it before the ball next becomes alive. And if you do properly penalize it, it would be an indirect T with 2 FT's and the ball then going back to the POI(Mens).

How'd I do?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 10:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Maybe NFHS doesn't address a time limit because they can't think we'd possibly be that careless.

As officials, we're supposed to notify a team when they are out of time-outs (well, the scorekeeper notifies the coach THROUGH the officials, but that's us right?). Then all the officials should know as well as everyone at the scorer's table. If we've done our job and one team calls an excess time-out and none of the game crew figures it out until after the ball is back in play..... how asleep at the wheel are we?

In that case, I'd say play on and let the opposing coach give us a couple lashes with a wet noodle.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 13, 2004, 10:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,050
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
Is the NCAA rule the same?
What is this? A test? You know the NCAA rules a helluva better than I do probably, Jay.

I think that you can't penalize an excess TO in NCAA if you don't discover it before the ball next becomes alive. And if you do properly penalize it, it would be an indirect T with 2 FT's and the ball then going back to the POI(Mens).

How'd I do?
Sorrrrrrrry. I just brought it up because I thought that maybe why mdray was questioning your answer.

You did great as far as I understand the rule.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 14, 2004, 12:14am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
If we've done our job and one team calls an excess time-out and none of the game crew figures it out until after the ball is back in play..... how asleep at the wheel are we?

In that case, I'd say play on and let the opposing coach give us a couple lashes with a wet noodle.

You give them the T as soon as you figure it out. That's the rule. Are you saying that you don't, Z?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 14, 2004, 01:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
If we've done our job and one team calls an excess time-out and none of the game crew figures it out until after the ball is back in play..... how asleep at the wheel are we?

In that case, I'd say play on and let the opposing coach give us a couple lashes with a wet noodle.

You give them the T as soon as you figure it out. That's the rule. Are you saying that you don't, Z?
Correct, because the day that my entire officiating crew and the scoring crew and the coach (who was notified when he took his last time-out) don't notice that an excess time-out was taken until we are playing again is the day that I hang up my whistle. And I'm not having a T in my final game.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 14, 2004, 01:38am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
If we've done our job and one team calls an excess time-out and none of the game crew figures it out until after the ball is back in play..... how asleep at the wheel are we?

In that case, I'd say play on and let the opposing coach give us a couple lashes with a wet noodle.

You give them the T as soon as you figure it out. That's the rule. Are you saying that you don't, Z?
Correct, because the day that my entire officiating crew and the scoring crew and the coach (who was notified when he took his last time-out) don't notice that an excess time-out was taken until we are playing again is the day that I hang up my whistle. And I'm not having a T in my final game.

Naw, this is one where you get the scorer that screws up and doesn't tell you when a team used it's last one. Then 2 minutes later, she beeps you and says "oh ref, btw blue has had 6 TO's". If you never had something like that happen, then you're the luckiest ref in the world.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 14, 2004, 01:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
If we've done our job and one team calls an excess time-out and none of the game crew figures it out until after the ball is back in play..... how asleep at the wheel are we?

In that case, I'd say play on and let the opposing coach give us a couple lashes with a wet noodle.

You give them the T as soon as you figure it out. That's the rule. Are you saying that you don't, Z?
Correct, because the day that my entire officiating crew and the scoring crew and the coach (who was notified when he took his last time-out) don't notice that an excess time-out was taken until we are playing again is the day that I hang up my whistle. And I'm not having a T in my final game.

Naw, this is one where you get the scorer that screws up and doesn't tell you when a team used it's last one. Then 2 minutes later, she beeps you and says "oh ref, btw blue has had 6 TO's". If you never had something like that happen, then you're the luckiest ref in the world.
Maybe at a Jr. High level, but I just can't imagine that happening in a varsity game. I always make the visiting scorer sit right next to the home scorer and have them compare notes as often as possible. I also think that us refs have a pretty good "feel" for when a team has taken more than 3 time-outs. I start asking the scorers for how many are left during the time-outs when I get to that point. That's one of the areas where I overcommunicate on purpose. Knock on wood, but I've never had that happen and just can't imagine it. Both scorers would have to be asleep along with my crew and the coach of that team. That would be one heck of a group nap.

Z
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1