The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 11:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 219
how far off (back) the lane line can a player be? would there be a T for discertion if a player (def.) is steped back off the lane line talking to his coach during free throws? thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 12:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
The lane spaces are 36" deep. Disconcertion is a judgment call, but the situation you described could certainly be a distraction to the free throw shooter.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 01:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 365
Disconcertion can be called. No T (unless you had talked to the player a couple of times about this already). Just a lane violation and a new free throw. If the attempt is good, it obviously did not disconcert. keep the game moving...
__________________
"referee the defense"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 07:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 219
where is the information that the lane spaces are 36" deep, with this rule a player can be off the lane line up to 36" toward the sideline?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 07:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
RoadKing

Quote:
Originally posted by roadking
where is the information that the lane spaces are 36" deep, with this rule a player can be off the lane line up to 36" toward the sideline?
Yes, and 36 inches is really not that deep "off" the lane.

NFHS

Rule 1 - COURT and EQUIPMENT
Section 5 - FREE-THROW LANE
Article 2

The color of the lane-space marks and neutral marks shall contrast with the color of the lane boundary lines. The lane-space marks (2 inches by 8 inches) and neutral-zone marks (12 inches by 8 inches) identify areas which extend 36 inches from the outer edge of the lane lines toward the sidelines. There are four marked lane spaces on each lane boundary line.

Rule 9 - VIOLATIONS AND PENALTIES
Section 1 - FREE-THROW PROVISIONS
Article 9

A player occupying a marked lane space may not have either foot beyond the vertical plane of the outside edge of any lane boundary, or beyond the vertical plane of any edge of the space (2 inches by 36 inches) designated by a lane-space mark or beyond the vertical plane of any edge of the space (12 inches by 36 inches) designated by a neutral zone.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 10:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 219
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1