The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 25, 2004, 12:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to ivanlt Send a message via Yahoo to ivanlt
Question

Had a healthy discussion the Friday night after our games over a couple beers. The opinion was divided, here is the question:

Can a player call a timeout if they jump from the court inbounds, catch the ball in mid-air and while in the air call a time out and will obviously have to land out of bounds after catching the ball?

Please indicate the rule number referenced.
__________________
Ivan
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 25, 2004, 12:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 16
For NFHS

Grant the TO request, see case play 5.8.3.D

Must have player control. Definition of player control says nothing about being on the floor. (4-12-1) Inbounds applies to where the airborne player LEFT the floor.

Had this conversation with an out of state coach in a tournament recently. I granted the TO. She agreed, but said they wouldn't get it in their state.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 25, 2004, 12:34pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Cool Re: For NFHS

Quote:
Originally posted by CKRef

Had this conversation with an out of state coach in a tournament recently. I granted the TO. She agreed, but said they wouldn't get it in their state.
She must coach in the state of incorrectness.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 25, 2004, 12:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to ivanlt Send a message via Yahoo to ivanlt
I agree with your point about player control in rule 4-12-1, but I thought the IHSA or NFHS made some exception to the falling/airborne player while going out to bounds and trying to call a timeout? But I am not sure and can't find it anywhere in the rules or case book. SO until I hear otherwise, grant the TO.
__________________
Ivan
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 25, 2004, 12:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 130
Re: Re: For NFHS

Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
Quote:
Originally posted by CKRef

Had this conversation with an out of state coach in a tournament recently. I granted the TO. She agreed, but said they wouldn't get it in their state.
She must coach in the state of incorrectness.

Mark you are something else! Good one!!!!!
__________________
Woodee
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 25, 2004, 01:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally posted by ivanlt
I agree with your point about player control in rule 4-12-1, but I thought the IHSA or NFHS made some exception to the falling/airborne player while going out to bounds and trying to call a timeout? But I am not sure and can't find it anywhere in the rules or case book. SO until I hear otherwise, grant the TO.
The rule concerning airborne players and TO's is from the NBA. They have a rule restricting it, and as with all things, that belief trickles down to our world.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 25, 2004, 06:08pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Quote:
Originally posted by ivanlt
I agree with your point about player control in rule 4-12-1, but I thought the IHSA or NFHS made some exception to the falling/airborne player while going out to bounds and trying to call a timeout? But I am not sure and can't find it anywhere in the rules or case book. SO until I hear otherwise, grant the TO.
You won't hear otherwise, unless your state has some kind of "special rule" on this point.

If there is player control - you grant the TO - period.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1