The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 12:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 690
A1, possessing the ball, is trying to pass from her backcourt into the frontcourt. B1 leaps from A's backcourt (B's frontcourt), catches the ball in the air, and lands in B's backcourt.

I know "you are where you are until you get where you are going", but do we have the control necessary to meet the requirements of a backcourt violation before our player lands on the floor with the ball? (Yes, I was Coach B last night.)
__________________
Things turn out best for people who make the best of the way things turn out.
-- John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 12:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 267
Amongst the things required for a back court violation is team possession in the front court. B never possessed in the front court, thus no back court violation.

Grail
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 12:40pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Actually, B does have control and front court status. However, I believe there is an exception for this play. No rule book handy, so I'm not willing to bet the socks I got for Christmas on it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 12:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 566
FED Rule 9; section 9; article 3

A player from the team not in control (defensive player or during a jump ball or throw in) may legally jump from his/her frontcourt, secure control of the ball with both feet off the floor and return to the floor with one or both feet in the backcourt. The player may make a normal landing and it makes no difference whether the first foot down is in the front court or the backcourt.

[Edited by gsf23 on Jan 14th, 2004 at 11:50 AM]
__________________
"Booze, broads, and bullsh!t. If you got all that, what else do you need?"."
- Harry Caray -
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 12:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 77
from NCAA online rules...

Art. 5. A defensive player shall be permitted to secure control of the ball
while both feet are off the playing court and land with one or both feet in
the back court.
A.R. 21. B1 (a) secures possession of a rebound from Team A’s basket or (b) has the ball
for a throw-in under Team A’s basket. B1 is in the front court of Team A (in other words,
the back court of Team B). B1 attempts a long pass down the playing court to teammate
B2. A2, standing in Team A’s front court close to the division line, leaps and intercepts a
pass by B1, then lands in the back court of Team A with player control. RULING: In both
(a) and (b), no violation has occurred. These are exceptions to the back-court rule. (See
Rule 9-11.6.)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 12:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally posted by Snaqwells
Actually, B does have control and front court status. However, I believe there is an exception for this play. No rule book handy, so I'm not willing to bet the socks I got for Christmas on it.
Snaqwells,

You are correct. 9-9-3. This situation is almost word for word in the casebook.

I see by the time I got my post gsf23 beat me to it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 01:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
Adam is correct that FC status is established for B.

But, as gsf23 stated, the rule allows this landing.

Also, last year it was an exception. This year it's been changed to read as a rule, not as an exception.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 01:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 566
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by davidw
Quote:
Originally posted by Snaqwells
Actually, B does have control and front court status. However, I believe there is an exception for this play. No rule book handy, so I'm not willing to bet the socks I got for Christmas on it.
Snaqwells,

You are correct. 9-9-3. This situation is almost word for word in the casebook.

I see by the time I got my post gsf23 beat me to it.
Had the rule book handy this time...
__________________
"Booze, broads, and bullsh!t. If you got all that, what else do you need?"."
- Harry Caray -
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 09:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 690
Thanks all.
__________________
Things turn out best for people who make the best of the way things turn out.
-- John Wooden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1