The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 12:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
I'm looking for the specific rule in the book:

HS - A1 throws an alley-oop pass from the 28-foot line toward the basket for A2. Ball goes into the basket. 2 or 3 points?

NCAA - Same situation, however, ball doesn't go into the basket, yet hits the rim. If offense team retains the carom, does the shot-clock reset? What's the ruling if the ball does go into the basket? 2 or 3 points?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 12:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
HS - 3 points.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 12:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,069
Quote:
Originally posted by BktBallRef
HS - 3 points.
This rule was just changed recently (last year, I believe) so that the official does not have to differentiate between a pass attempt and try for goal.
__________________
"Stay in the game!"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 03:21am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by NorthSide
I'm looking for the specific rule in the book:

HS - A1 throws an alley-oop pass from the 28-foot line toward the basket for A2. Ball goes into the basket. 2 or 3 points?

Rule 5.2.1 covers it, and casebook play 5.2.1SitB covers it exactly.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 08:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,210
Quote:
Originally posted by NorthSide
NCAA - Same situation, however, ball doesn't go into the basket, yet hits the rim. If offense team retains the carom, does the shot-clock reset? What's the ruling if the ball does go into the basket? 2 or 3 points?
No, the clock shot doesn't (or shouldn't) reset. 2 points if the ball goes in.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 03:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by bob jenkins
Quote:
Originally posted by NorthSide
NCAA - Same situation, however, ball doesn't go into the basket, yet hits the rim. If offense team retains the carom, does the shot-clock reset? What's the ruling if the ball does go into the basket? 2 or 3 points?
No, the clock shot doesn't (or shouldn't) reset. 2 points if the ball goes in.

Bob -- how can the ref tell if the throw was a pass or a shot? I'm not being sarcastic, just asking for advice.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 04:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,557
I know in lacrosse its a judgement call.
But one example would be a player throwing at his/her own basket. Not a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 04:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Most kids use the jump shot nowadays. If it looks more like a chest pass, then it's probably not a shot. If you really can't tell, then I would call it a try.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 04:54pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
From half court, it's going to look a lot less like a shot than it would from 20 feet away.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 08:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,217
Quote:
Originally posted by Snaqwells
From half court, it's going to look a lot less like a shot than it would from 20 feet away.
From half court with anything other than the clock running down, and you have a leaper jumping to try a dunk, it isn't hard to guess that this isn't a shot. It is much harder when you are close in to make a definitive determination, but if you have been watching the game, you know if it looks like that player's normal shot. If it does, it was a shot. If not, it was probably a pass.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 08:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,988
Souldn't the shot clock reset in the NCAA play, because the ball hit the rim?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 13, 2004, 10:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,210
Quote:
Originally posted by ref18
Souldn't the shot clock reset in the NCAA play, because the ball hit the rim?
Only when a *try* hits the rim -- not when a passs, or a deflected ball, etc., hits the rim.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 12:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 423
Along similar lines, I had a situation a while back doing an IM game where a player stopped his dribble behind the arc, threw the ball off the backboard to himself and then passed to a teammate. I let the double dribble go because the player was on the short end of a blowout, but oddly enough, I saw him do the same thing from the next week (I wasn't officiating that game). This play does require the same judgement that NFHS wanted to eliminate with the "every basket made from behind the arc is a 3" rule. One official who I spoke to said that the double dribble should only be called if it happens on the wrong backboard (and therefore can't be a shot). What do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 12:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
How can the ref tell if the throw was a pass or a shot? I'm not being sarcastic, just asking for advice.
Juules, a rule of thumb I used.

If my hand goes up, it's a try.

If it's a shot from beyond the arc, then your hand is automatically going to go up when you see a shot. If your hand didn't go up, then then the "shot trigger" wasn't pulled.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 03:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by SMEngmann
Along similar lines, I had a situation a while back doing an IM game ...
You get games on IM?!? Where do I sign up?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1