The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2021, 07:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,832
Delaying the Resumption of Play

I realize that, philosophically, putting the ball on the floor when the offense is slow getting a thrower is a big no-no at the college level (and I don't do it in my HS games, either).

My question is, is there any rule that would even allow us to do that in either NCAA code?

For the men's game I believe the answer is no. Rule 4-10.1.c.1 allows us to give a player delay warning for “Repeatedly delaying the game by preventing the ball from being promptly put into play, such as delaying the administration of a throw-in or free throw by engaging in a team huddle anywhere on the playing court." Then Rule 4-32.2 says “When a team is not ready to resume play promptly, as in Rules 4-10.1.b.2 or .3 and 4-10.1.c, the officials shall issue one warning to either the head coach or the team and report the warning to the official scorer. Thereafter, a Class B technical foul shall be assessed to the head coach or a player of the team for any delay that has previously received a warning under these rules.”

So my understanding is that by rule, unlike NFHS which requires the (ridiculous) resumption-of-play procedure, there is nothing in NCAA-M that allows placing the ball on the floor, either during normal action or following a timeout. In either situation we can give a player delay or coach delay (respectively) but we can never put the ball on the ground (notwithstanding the aforementioned philosophy that this is not an advisable practice).

Any thoughts? And on a related note, when is FED going to finally get with the times and allow more delay warnings for situations such as this rather than giving us only the option of the ROP procedure?

Last edited by SC Official; Sun Jan 10, 2021 at 07:49pm.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2021, 08:27pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,816
It looks like delay warnings have precluded putting the ball on the floor at the NCAA-Men's level.

I don't have any old rule books to see when there was rules allowances to put the ball on the floor.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2021, 07:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond View Post
It looks like delay warnings have precluded putting the ball on the floor at the NCAA-Men's level.

I don't have any old rule books to see when there was rules allowances to put the ball on the floor.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
FWIW, NCAAW gives a "ROP warning" and then puts the ball on the floor for any subsequent delay
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resumption of Play BLS Basketball 7 Mon Nov 28, 2011 02:59pm
Resumption of play jdmara Basketball 7 Sat Nov 01, 2008 01:18am
resumption of play palmettoref Basketball 28 Fri Oct 20, 2006 11:26am
Resumption of play Mendy Trent Basketball 6 Wed Oct 11, 2006 08:34am
Resumption of play?? ref4e Basketball 7 Tue Jan 22, 2002 11:14pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1