The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 27, 2020, 11:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
It's no different from the play where A1 muffs / bobbles the pass or fumbles the ball and Coach B wants traveling. "You mean they could do that all the way down the court?" is the usual comment.

In practice it's just not that difficult.
Good analogy. I half agree. Inbounds, the fumble results in the player moving some place and play continues from that place. During an inbound, they would have to return to the original place and begin again. Additionally, in your scenario, they are not necessarily rewarded for a negative play. For an inbounder, they get rewarded with a new count. That case (NCAAM) is a tough sell.
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 28, 2020, 11:41am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,444
Designated Spot ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bucky View Post
... During an inbound, they would have to return to the original place and begin again ...
Are you saying that the inbounder can legally leave the designated spot to retrieve the fumbled ball but must then return to the designated spot to make the throwin?

Not by rule:

7-6-3: The thrower shall not leave the designated throw-in spot until
the ball has been released on a throw-in pass. See 4-42-6.

4-42-6: The designated throw-in spot is 3 feet wide with no depth -
limitation and is established and signaled by the official prior to putting the
ball at the thrower’s disposal.
NOTE: The thrower must keep one foot on or over the designated spot
until the ball is released. The traveling and dribbling rules are not in effect
for a throw-in.


When he leaves the designated spot, sound the whistle.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

“I was in prison and you came to visit me.” (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Fri Feb 28, 2020 at 02:07pm.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 29, 2020, 12:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
Are you saying that the inbounder can legally leave the designated spot to retrieve the fumbled ball but must then return to the designated spot to make the throwin?

Not by rule:

7-6-3: The thrower shall not leave the designated throw-in spot until
the ball has been released on a throw-in pass. See 4-42-6.

4-42-6: The designated throw-in spot is 3 feet wide with no depth -
limitation and is established and signaled by the official prior to putting the
ball at the thrower’s disposal.
NOTE: The thrower must keep one foot on or over the designated spot
until the ball is released. The traveling and dribbling rules are not in effect
for a throw-in.


When he leaves the designated spot, sound the whistle.
As I referenced in my post, in NCAAM, they can leave the designated spot. This is also my point of contention. In NCAAM, they could fumble for eternity, leave the spot and go all kinds of places, and not be penalized. I'm going to try this in my next Alumni game and see what the officials do.

NCAAM Case Book:
A.R. 180. A1, on a throw-in from a designated spot, fumbles the ball. A1 leaves
the designated spot to retrieve the fumble. Is this a violation?
RULING: No. Since there was a fumble, the official shall blow
his whistle, which causes the ball to become dead, and then shall
re-administer the throw-in.
(Rule 7-6.8.d and 4-16.1)
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 29, 2020, 12:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucky View Post
As I referenced in my post, in NCAAM, they can leave the designated spot. This is also my point of contention. In NCAAM, they could fumble for eternity, leave the spot and go all kinds of places, and not be penalized. I'm going to try this in my next Alumni game and see what the officials do.
Those words are contradictory.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 08, 2020, 10:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 170
I forgot I asked this, and came back to see what you guys thought of the last play in the KU game. on the fumble interpretation in the college ruling, I would think that if the player fumbled as he was making a throw, that's different than if he's humbled before he has Made any attempt to throw it in. If not, where do you draw the line? If he goes to throw it and it slips and goes out of bounds along the other, but clearly slipped out of his hand, do you let him redo that?
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 08, 2020, 03:07pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedewed View Post
I forgot I asked this, and came back to see what you guys thought of the last play in the KU game. on the fumble interpretation in the college ruling, I would think that if the player fumbled as he was making a throw, that's different than if he's humbled before he has Made any attempt to throw it in. If not, where do you draw the line? If he goes to throw it and it slips and goes out of bounds along the other, but clearly slipped out of his hand, do you let him redo that?
What play are you speaking of?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 09, 2020, 04:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Those words are contradictory.
Nah, I am savvy enough to make it appear like a fumble.
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Michigan vs Illinois Player Losing Control of Ball (Video) The_Rookie Basketball 12 Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:42am
Team Control during throw-in Dave9819 Basketball 3 Fri Dec 05, 2014 03:13pm
Player control during throw-in just another ref Basketball 20 Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:13am
Player control on a throw in? Terrapins Fan Basketball 44 Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:48pm
Losing control of the game. cuttplug Basketball 21 Wed Jan 28, 2004 01:33am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1