The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 16, 2019, 08:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 81
NCAA Women's Rules/Shoving opponent during dead ball

I'm new to NCAA women's rules. Had an ejection tonight. Before the foul that caused the ejection, we had a dead ball push. B1 pushed A1 during dead ball. I called a technical foul. Is that a player technical or should it have been an unsportsmanlike foul?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 16, 2019, 09:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,464
Only noncontact infractions are technical fouls.

Contact can either be a regular, unsportsmanlike, or disqualifying foul, but never a technical.

And technical and unsportsmanlike fouls do not combine to create an ejection.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 16, 2019, 10:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 580
In FIBA they do combine for ejections, but for all the borrowings of women's college from other sources (foul terminology from FIBA, mechanics from the NBA), it is the one thing that women's college has not borrowed. A dead ball push would have to be an unsportsmanlike foul (no contact T's, and common fouls are ignored while the ball is dead).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 17, 2019, 08:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,001
Section 13. Unsportsmanlike Foul
Art. 1. An unsportsmanlike foul is a player-contact foul which, in the judgment
of the official, is:

Section 12. Technical Fouls
Art. 1. A technical foul is a non-contact foul of a behavioral nature committed
by a player or bench personnel,

Describe more about the ejection that followed and how it affects the unsportsmanlike foul administration, if they were both during the same dead ball period.

And, what did you partners say at the time / in the locker room about calling it a T?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 17, 2019, 09:18am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,274
Who shoots free throws for an unsportsmanlike foul? Does it matter if it's dead ball or live ball contact in regards to who shoots the free throws?
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 17, 2019, 09:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond View Post
Who shoots free throws for an unsportsmanlike foul? Does it matter if it's dead ball or live ball contact in regards to who shoots the free throws?
PENALTY (Section 13): Two free throws are awarded to any member of the
offended team, unless the foul occurs against an opponent in the act of
shooting an unsuccessful three-point goal when three free throws are
awarded, followed by a throw-in at the division line opposite the scorers'
table by the offended team or a jump ball to start the first period.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 17, 2019, 09:56am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,274
So live ball contact that we would rule as an F1/intentional foul in other rule sets would be an unsportsmanlike foul?

And any unsportsmanlike foul, dead or live ball, is simply recorded in the book as a personal and team foul?
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 17, 2019, 11:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond View Post
So live ball contact that we would rule as an F1/intentional foul in other rule sets would be an unsportsmanlike foul?
Yes

Quote:
And any unsportsmanlike foul, dead or live ball, is simply recorded in the book as a personal and team foul?
And as an unsportsmanlike foul -- two of these is an ejection. (and, two Ts is an ejection. One T and One U is NOT an ejection.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCAA rule - dead ball on first down Dakota Football 9 Fri Oct 07, 2011 09:50pm
Crash course for NCAA Women's rules 26 Year Gap Basketball 18 Sun May 02, 2010 07:33pm
Offensive Dead Ball Fouls (NCAA Rules) Da Official Football 4 Wed Aug 13, 2008 07:10pm
Dead ball-OBR rules the tax man Baseball 1 Thu Jul 12, 2007 09:12am
NCAA Women's rules question - Jimgolf Basketball 7 Tue Dec 19, 2006 09:35pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1