The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 15, 2019, 07:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
NCAA 9-3-1 interpretation assistance

Early in the 2nd half of last week's Kentucky v Vanderbilt game.

Kentucky in live possession of the ball, a Kentucky player intentionally ran out of bounds. The player dribbling the ball waited until the Kentucky player established position on the court, and passed it to him.

Violation of 9-3-1 or no? Was called a violation on the floor. The rule states it is a violation when a player "steps out of bounds under his own volition and then becomes the first player to touch the ball after returning to the playing court."

Is the intent of the rule to prevent this, or to prevent a player from having possession himself, going out of bounds with nobody else touching the ball, returning to the court and (re)obtaining possession?

Or is it to prevent both situations?

Thanks for your thoughts.



Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 15, 2019, 08:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,435
The rule prevents a player from running out of bounds in order to get open to receive a quick pass.
If there is an intervening touch, then the NCAA rules committee feels that the defense has sufficient time to recover.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 15, 2019, 09:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,684
The latter.

And this is another poorly worded rule since the original dribbler was really the first to touch the ball after the OOB player returned. What they really meant is that the returning player can't be the next player to touch the ball after returning. It has to go to someone else first.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 15, 2019, 09:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Thanks, very helpful. Replacing the word "first" with the word "next" would be a good addition, I think.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New "Two Second Pause" Pitching Interpretation (NCAA) teebob21 Softball 20 Wed Sep 26, 2018 10:07pm
NCAA running lane interpretation oldadmark Softball 6 Sun May 05, 2013 10:12pm
NCAA Rule 10, Section 1, Art. 2 interpretation drews135 Basketball 4 Tue Oct 20, 2009 01:39pm
Silly NCAA runner assistance rule... Dakota Softball 70 Fri May 08, 2009 08:44am
NCAA rule interpretation Jorge Delgado Football 2 Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1