The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2018, 05:24pm
C'mon man!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 963
NCAA-M Throw in spot

It was my understanding anytime a violation was committed in the backcourt by the offense, The new offense would be in their frontcourt, and that the throw in should be at one of the designated throw in spots. The below case play has made me question that thinking. Any insight?

A.R. 213. A1 is in the backcourt and has dribbled for eight seconds when he
passes the ball forward toward A2 in the frontcourt. While the ball is in the air,
going from backcourt to frontcourt, the 10-second count expires.
RULING: Violation. The ball shall be awarded to Team B at a designated
spot nearest to where A1 was standing when he threw the ball.
(Rule 9-10, 9-12.3.b and 7-4.1)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2018, 06:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,683
Seems OK to me.

" at a designated spot nearest to where A1 was standing "

would mean which ever predefined designated spot was nearest to where A1 was standing. If the throw was from the left, you take it on the left, not the right. You don't pick one randomly.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 24, 2018, 07:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharpshooternes View Post
It was my understanding anytime a violation was committed in the backcourt by the offense, The new offense would be in their frontcourt, and that the throw in should be at one of the designated throw in spots. The below case play has made me question that thinking. Any insight?
That's what happens in the case play.

Are there really only some fixed number of throw-in spots?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 24, 2018, 08:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 579
Yes, there are 4 throw-in spots if team B fouls A or violates against A in A's frontcourt (except for out-of-bounds violations by B). Those spots are 3 feet outside the lane on either side, or at the 28 foot marks on either side.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 24, 2018, 09:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
Yes, there are 4 throw-in spots if team B fouls A or violates against A in A's frontcourt (except for out-of-bounds violations by B). Those spots are 3 feet outside the lane on either side, or at the 28 foot marks on either side.
Even though your description doesn't apply, thanks for the information.

I missed that it was an NCAAM question -- my mind went to FED. Other than the specific throw-in spot requirements, the case applies to (at least) FED, NCAAM, NCAAW.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Throw-in Spot rickman5 Basketball 4 Mon Nov 26, 2012 09:56am
Spot throw-in Ch1town Basketball 6 Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:31pm
Throw in spot tjchamp Basketball 2 Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:55pm
Throw-in spot after throw-in violation zebraman Basketball 6 Sun Dec 12, 2004 08:09pm
Spot Throw-in: Fed vs. NCAA jbduke Basketball 27 Tue Mar 26, 2002 03:55pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1